ITI Bharat Consumption Fund vs quant Consumption Fund
ITI Bharat Consumption Fund and quant Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.65% vs 17.27%, maximum drawdown −16.43% vs −30.41%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.9% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹12.1991 | ₹10.4354 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Mar 2025 | 25 Jan 2024 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 2.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹350 Cr | ₹180 Cr |
| Securities held | 57 | 24 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.82% | +0.47% |
| 3 months | −0.23% | −0.47% |
| 6 months | +7.78% | +4.52% |
| 1 year | +3.58% | +2.30% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.09% | +1.55% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.96% | +5.51% |
| 2025 | — | −7.18% |
Risk
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.65% | 17.27% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.73% | 11.98% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | -0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | -0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.43% | −30.41% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −0.86% | −14.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.15% | −17.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +2.20% | −6.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +10.19% | +7.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.75% | 76.36% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.85% | −4.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.24 | 71.89 |
| Upside capture | 105.12% | 78.62% |
| Downside capture | 81.81% | 100.43% |
| Tracking error | 5.86% | 9.17% |
| Information ratio | 0.73 | -0.57 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.35 | -7.32 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.70% | 82.30% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.30% | -5.13% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 9.46% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.91% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 67.01% | 18.42% |
| Mid Cap | 14.93% | 40.90% |
| Small Cap | 15.29% | 22.99% |
| Unclassified | 2.47% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.39% | 85.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.8 | 12.1 |
| Securities held | 57 | 24 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.9%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 6.57% | 4.57% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.93% | 9.33% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.23% | 8.62% |
| Adani Power Limited | 1.16% | 3.41% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Bharat Consumption
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.57%
- Eternal Limited6.23%
- Titan Company Limited4.60%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.17%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.06%
- ITC Limited3.87%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.94%
- Ather Energy Limited2.71%
- Nestle India Limited2.63%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.2.61%
quant Consumption
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.80%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.44%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.33%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.03%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.94%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited8.77%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.62%
- Ventive Hospitality Limited8.03%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited7.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.57%
Sector exposure
| ITI Bharat Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 20.67% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 0.94% | 19.21% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 18.84% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.91% | 16.94% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.09% | 9.33% |
| Retailing | 11.23% | 0.00% |
| Personal Products | 1.36% | 10.77% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 9.03% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.23% | 8.62% |
| Telecom - Services | 7.54% | 4.57% |
| Diversified FMCG | 6.48% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.82% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.79% |
| Food Products | 4.42% | 1.86% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Bharat Consumption and quant Consumption returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.58% vs +2.30%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Bharat Consumption and quant Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.65% vs 17.27%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs -0.29; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs -0.41; maximum drawdown −16.43% vs −30.41%; beta 0.92 vs 0.96.
How much do ITI Bharat Consumption and quant Consumption overlap?
By weight, 8.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, LG Electronics India Ltd, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Bharat Consumption and quant Consumption?
ITI Bharat Consumption: large cap 67.0%, mid cap 14.9%, small cap 15.3%. quant Consumption: large cap 18.4%, mid cap 40.9%, small cap 23.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Bharat Consumption vs
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs Kotak Consumption
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs ICICI Prudential FMCG
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs Nippon India Consumption
- ITI Bharat Consumption vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption
quant Consumption vs
- quant Consumption vs Kotak Consumption
- quant Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- quant Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- quant Consumption vs ICICI Prudential FMCG
- quant Consumption vs Nippon India Consumption
- quant Consumption vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
