ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.91% vs +9.25%, 5-year CAGR +12.25% vs +7.03%, volatility 20.06% vs 15.06%, maximum drawdown −38.49% vs −35.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.4% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹27.7825 | ₹226.2258 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Oct 2019 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 7.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹445 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 71 | 60 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.88% | +4.46% |
| 3 months | −5.55% | −2.91% |
| 6 months | −1.55% | +0.26% |
| 1 year | −1.95% | −3.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.91% | +9.25% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.25% | +7.03% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.16% | +13.40% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.26% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.54% | +12.85% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.01% | +7.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.16% | −4.45% |
| 2025 | +4.45% | +5.57% |
| 2024 | +24.47% | +15.08% |
| 2023 | +39.06% | +25.54% |
| 2022 | +4.60% | −2.51% |
| 2021 | +21.63% | +34.37% |
Risk
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.06% | 15.06% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.11% | 10.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.25 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.49% | −35.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.77% | −8.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.81% | −27.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.48% | +11.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.13% | +92.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.22% | 19.97% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.23 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.95% | −1.92% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.24 | 96.25 |
| Upside capture | 136.40% | 92.18% |
| Downside capture | 136.50% | 100.40% |
| Tracking error | 8.48% | 3.03% |
| Information ratio | 0.41 | -0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.80 | 1.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.97% | 98.97% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.03% | 0.97% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28.61% | 67.92% |
| Mid Cap | 7.30% | 18.97% |
| Small Cap | 60.00% | 12.08% |
| Unclassified | 3.06% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.08% | 40.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.2 | 35.7 |
| Securities held | 71 | 60 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.4%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.54% | 2.95% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.39% | 8.11% |
| State Bank of India | 2.34% | 2.36% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.21% | 2.49% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.19% | 3.70% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.86% | 7.11% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.48% | 4.32% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 2.80% | 1.37% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.46% | 1.17% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.83% | 4.49% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.74% | 1.48% |
| Cohance Lifesciences Limited | 1.78% | 0.28% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.90%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.80%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.80%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.65%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.54%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.39%
- State Bank of India2.34%
- Sanghvi Movers Limited2.25%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.21%
- IIFL Finance Limited2.20%
UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.11%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.32%
- Axis Bank Limited3.70%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.74%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.49%
- Infosys Limited2.44%
- State Bank of India2.36%
Sector exposure
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.99% | 26.45% |
| Finance | 17.36% | 4.32% |
| Industrial Products | 10.26% | 2.20% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 7.26% |
| Retailing | 0.74% | 6.53% |
| Auto Components | 6.05% | 3.73% |
| Automobiles | 5.11% | 5.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.24% | 4.29% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.70% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.48% | 4.32% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.16% | 4.17% |
| Realty | 3.19% | 3.49% |
| Construction | 3.01% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.90% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.95% vs −3.62%; 3-year CAGR +14.91% vs +9.25%; 5-year CAGR +12.25% vs +7.03%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.26%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.06% vs 15.06%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.25; maximum drawdown −38.49% vs −35.06%; beta 1.23 vs 0.96.
How much do ITI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 19.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bajaj Finance Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI ELSS Tax Saver?
ITI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 28.6%, mid cap 7.3%, small cap 60.0%. UTI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 67.9%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 12.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
