MF Analyser

ITI Small Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund

ITI Small Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs +18.80%, 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs —, volatility 19.67% vs 19.73%, maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −26.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.1% (26 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Fund houseITI Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹37.3249₹23.3057
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Feb 202014 Dec 2022
Track record6.7 yrs3.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹3,666 Cr₹5,374 Cr
Securities held8685
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
1 month−1.69%−0.68%
3 months−1.04%+0.29%
6 months+9.49%+7.69%
1 year+15.33%+11.55%
3 years (CAGR)+22.57%+18.80%
5 years (CAGR)+17.33%—
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+21.69%+24.20%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+21.65%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
2026 (year to date)+19.02%+14.32%
2025−2.54%−1.29%
2024+36.28%+29.97%
2023+54.63%+60.03%
2022−2.37%—
2021+34.93%—

Risk

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ19.67%19.73%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.07%12.41%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.820.63
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.340.99
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−39.86%−26.00%
Recovery from that fall5 months16 months
Current fall from peak−5.04%−4.92%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−19.05%−10.22%
Rolling 1-year return: median+19.37%+13.32%
Rolling 1-year return: best+113.91%+75.18%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss18.12%17.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Beta ⓘ0.890.89
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+7.39%+3.89%
R² ⓘ91.2593.19
Upside capture100.76%101.45%
Downside capture71.24%88.84%
Tracking error6.50%5.79%
Information ratio1.200.64
Treynor ratio17.4012.77

Portfolio

Asset mix

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Equity94.74%99.24%
Cash & equivalents5.01%0.78%
Mutual Fund Units0.25%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Large Cap7.27%12.64%
Mid Cap20.05%19.74%
Small Cap62.51%66.31%
Unclassified4.91%0.55%

Concentration

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Top 10 holdings21.78%29.52%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ76.257
Securities held8685

Portfolio overlap: 25.1%

26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.88%4.62%
Neuland Laboratories Limited1.57%2.43%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited1.52%1.63%
Arvind Limited1.50%2.37%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.55%1.48%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.93%1.47%
Solar Industries India Limited1.37%1.68%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited1.34%1.44%
Ather Energy Limited1.30%1.60%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.03%1.80%
Welspun Corp Limited2.89%1.01%
Laurus Labs Limited2.36%0.93%
Manappuram Finance Limited0.92%1.33%
DCB Bank Limited0.91%1.25%
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited0.90%0.84%

Top 10 holdings

ITI Small Cap

  1. Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.55%
  2. Welspun Corp Limited2.89%
  3. Laurus Labs Limited2.36%
  4. VA Tech Wabag Limited1.98%
  5. Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.93%
  6. Wockhardt Ltd.1.90%
  7. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.88%
  8. Cartrade Tech Limited1.79%
  9. GNG Electronics Limited1.77%
  10. Radico Khaitan Limited1.73%

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap

  1. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%
  2. Divi's Laboratories Limited4.54%
  3. Jindal Saw Ltd3.17%
  4. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited2.91%
  5. Supreme Petrochem Ltd.2.50%
  6. Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.46%
  7. Oil India Limited2.43%
  8. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%
  9. Arvind Limited2.37%
  10. Usha Martin Limited2.09%

Sector exposure

ITI Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Industrial Products9.82%15.29%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology12.13%15.20%
Auto Components8.56%8.67%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.92%8.17%
Banks7.75%6.10%
Electrical Equipment7.38%3.31%
Textiles & Apparels1.50%4.91%
Capital Markets4.82%4.62%
Consumer Durables3.99%4.65%
Retailing3.86%0.57%
Finance3.63%3.06%
Industrial Manufacturing3.59%1.86%
Transport Services2.49%0.99%
Oil0.00%2.43%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between ITI Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.33% vs +11.55%; 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs +18.80%; 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do ITI Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.67% vs 19.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.82 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 1.34 vs 0.99; maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −26.00%; beta 0.89 vs 0.89.

How much do ITI Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap overlap?

By weight, 25.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Neuland Laboratories Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap?

ITI Small Cap: large cap 7.3%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 62.5%. Mahindra Manulife Small Cap: large cap 12.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 66.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.