ITI Small Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund
ITI Small Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs —, volatility 19.67% vs 20.59%, maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −23.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹37.3249 | ₹17.1099 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Feb 2020 | 29 Dec 2023 |
| Track record | 6.7 yrs | 2.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,666 Cr | ₹8,298 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.69% | −1.37% |
| 3 months | −1.04% | −2.50% |
| 6 months | +9.49% | +10.71% |
| 1 year | +15.33% | +14.80% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +22.57% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.33% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.69% | +20.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +21.65% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +19.02% | +19.39% |
| 2025 | −2.54% | −4.09% |
| 2024 | +36.28% | +48.16% |
| 2023 | +54.63% | — |
| 2022 | −2.37% | — |
| 2021 | +34.93% | — |
Risk
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.67% | 20.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.07% | 12.70% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.67 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.34 | 1.09 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.86% | −23.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.04% | −4.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.05% | −8.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.37% | +14.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +113.91% | +50.71% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.12% | 8.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.39% | +9.10% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.25 | 88.75 |
| Upside capture | 100.76% | 110.13% |
| Downside capture | 71.24% | 76.26% |
| Tracking error | 6.50% | 7.28% |
| Information ratio | 1.20 | 1.37 |
| Treynor ratio | 17.40 | 13.66 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.74% | 91.91% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.01% | 8.09% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.25% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 7.27% | 2.47% |
| Mid Cap | 20.05% | 7.36% |
| Small Cap | 62.51% | 76.96% |
| Unclassified | 4.91% | 5.12% |
Concentration
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 21.78% | 30.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 76.2 | 53.6 |
| Securities held | 86 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| VA Tech Wabag Limited | 1.98% | 3.82% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.93% | 3.02% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.88% | 1.72% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.68% | 1.65% |
| Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited | 1.33% | 1.88% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.06% | 1.28% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 1.05% | 1.40% |
| BSE Limited | 1.02% | 1.19% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 0.95% | 1.28% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.95% | 1.49% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited | 0.92% | 0.99% |
| DCB Bank Limited | 0.91% | 1.71% |
| Shadowfax Technologies Limited | 0.89% | 1.18% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 0.68% | 1.71% |
| INDO-MIM Ltd. | 0.45% | 0.86% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Small Cap
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.55%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.89%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.36%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited1.98%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.93%
- Wockhardt Ltd.1.90%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.88%
- Cartrade Tech Limited1.79%
- GNG Electronics Limited1.77%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.73%
Motilal Oswal Small Cap
- Rubicon Research Limited3.84%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited3.82%
- CCL Products (India) Limited3.49%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.38%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.02%
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited2.92%
- Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited2.57%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd2.52%
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited2.36%
- Campus Activewear Ltd.2.20%
Sector exposure
| ITI Small Cap | Motilal Oswal Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.13% | 6.08% |
| Industrial Products | 9.82% | 0.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.99% | 9.27% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.59% | 8.73% |
| Retailing | 3.86% | 8.67% |
| Auto Components | 8.56% | 7.61% |
| Banks | 7.75% | 6.63% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.15% | 7.42% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.38% | 4.46% |
| Capital Markets | 4.82% | 4.33% |
| Finance | 3.63% | 4.81% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.92% | 2.43% |
| Other Utilities | 1.98% | 3.82% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 3.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Small Cap and Motilal Oswal Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.33% vs +14.80%; 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Small Cap and Motilal Oswal Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.67% vs 20.59%; Sharpe ratio 0.82 vs 0.67; Sortino ratio 1.34 vs 1.09; maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −23.69%; beta 0.89 vs 0.91.
How much do ITI Small Cap and Motilal Oswal Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being VA Tech Wabag Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Small Cap and Motilal Oswal Small Cap?
ITI Small Cap: large cap 7.3%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 62.5%. Motilal Oswal Small Cap: large cap 2.5%, mid cap 7.4%, small cap 77.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Small Cap vs
Motilal Oswal Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
