ITI Small Cap Fund vs Nippon India Small Cap Fund
ITI Small Cap Fund and Nippon India Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs +13.84%, 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs +17.50%, volatility 19.67% vs 19.31%, maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −48.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.1% (31 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹37.3249 | ₹200.7364 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Feb 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 6.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,666 Cr | ₹80,906 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 256 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.69% | −2.62% |
| 3 months | −1.04% | −3.53% |
| 6 months | +9.49% | +1.05% |
| 1 year | +15.33% | +4.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +22.57% | +13.84% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.33% | +17.50% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +25.45% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +20.25% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.69% | +23.34% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +21.65% | +15.11% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +19.02% | +7.33% |
| 2025 | −2.54% | −4.02% |
| 2024 | +36.28% | +27.06% |
| 2023 | +54.63% | +50.17% |
| 2022 | −2.37% | +7.53% |
| 2021 | +34.93% | +75.87% |
Risk
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.67% | 19.31% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.07% | 12.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.38 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.34 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.86% | −48.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.04% | −4.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.05% | −35.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.37% | +19.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +113.91% | +153.67% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.12% | 18.26% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +7.39% | −0.38% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.25 | 94.12 |
| Upside capture | 100.76% | 87.82% |
| Downside capture | 71.24% | 86.07% |
| Tracking error | 6.50% | 5.53% |
| Information ratio | 1.20 | -0.22 |
| Treynor ratio | 17.40 | 7.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.74% | 97.38% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.01% | 2.62% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.25% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 7.27% | 14.31% |
| Mid Cap | 20.05% | 13.05% |
| Small Cap | 62.51% | 66.57% |
| Unclassified | 4.91% | 3.45% |
Concentration
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 21.78% | 14.54% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 76.2 | 156.7 |
| Securities held | 86 | 256 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.1%
31 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.68% | 1.74% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 1.31% | 1.88% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.93% | 1.28% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.60% | 1.24% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.88% | 1.14% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 1.56% | 0.97% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.16% | 0.77% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 1.25% | 0.76% |
| Paradeep Phosphates Limited | 0.82% | 0.75% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.73% | 0.69% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 0.68% | 0.92% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.95% | 0.60% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.53% | 0.58% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 0.90% | 0.56% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.52% | 0.49% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Small Cap
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.55%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.89%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.36%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited1.98%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.93%
- Wockhardt Ltd.1.90%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.88%
- Cartrade Tech Limited1.79%
- GNG Electronics Limited1.77%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.73%
Nippon India Small Cap
- TD Power Systems Limited1.88%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.77%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.75%
- Apar Industries Limited1.74%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd1.33%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.28%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.24%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.1.20%
- State Bank of India1.19%
- Elantas Beck India Limited1.16%
Sector exposure
| ITI Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.13% | 5.44% |
| Industrial Products | 9.82% | 6.84% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.38% | 9.52% |
| Auto Components | 8.56% | 7.68% |
| Banks | 7.75% | 7.62% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.99% | 5.44% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.92% | 4.99% |
| Capital Markets | 4.82% | 4.03% |
| Finance | 3.63% | 4.03% |
| Retailing | 3.86% | 0.72% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.15% | 3.61% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.59% | 1.84% |
| Power | 0.00% | 3.44% |
| Transport Services | 2.49% | 1.27% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.33% vs +4.14%; 3-year CAGR +22.57% vs +13.84%; 5-year CAGR +17.33% vs +17.50%; 10-year CAGR — vs +20.25%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.67% vs 19.31%; Sharpe ratio 0.82 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 1.34 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −39.86% vs −48.58%; beta 0.89 vs 0.87.
How much do ITI Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 31 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Apar Industries Limited, TD Power Systems Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap?
ITI Small Cap: large cap 7.3%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 62.5%. Nippon India Small Cap: large cap 14.3%, mid cap 13.1%, small cap 66.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Small Cap vs
Nippon India Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
