JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity Fund
JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund and PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.55% vs +9.66%, 5-year CAGR +12.59% vs +6.79%, volatility 13.70% vs 10.75%, maximum drawdown −36.57% vs −31.22%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.9% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹138.8081 | ₹155.6200 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 8 Mar 2016 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹654 Cr | ₹193 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 70 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.14% | +3.44% |
| 3 months | −1.70% | −2.32% |
| 6 months | +3.21% | +0.38% |
| 1 year | −1.34% | −1.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.55% | +9.66% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.59% | +6.79% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.14% | +10.60% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.08% | +9.65% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.14% | +10.48% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.86% | +7.85% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.64% | −1.28% |
| 2025 | −1.55% | +5.89% |
| 2024 | +29.28% | +16.18% |
| 2023 | +35.47% | +19.15% |
| 2022 | +9.13% | −2.30% |
| 2021 | +23.91% | +24.81% |
Risk
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.70% | 10.75% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.19% | 7.43% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.43 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.57% | −31.22% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.68% | −3.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.90% | −24.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.07% | +9.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.15% | +69.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.26% | 19.22% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.70 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.42% | +0.93% |
| R² ⓘ | 73.34 | 88.25 |
| Upside capture | 100.63% | 77.83% |
| Downside capture | 81.41% | 63.35% |
| Tracking error | 7.79% | 5.84% |
| Information ratio | 0.42 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.46 | 3.72 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 77.73% | 76.26% |
| Debt | 19.89% | 20.43% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.35% | 3.31% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.23% | 50.84% |
| Mid Cap | 16.69% | 17.95% |
| Small Cap | 16.65% | 6.87% |
| Unclassified | 1.19% | 0.60% |
Concentration
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.89% | 39.57% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.9 | 40.8 |
| Securities held | 81 | 70 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.9%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.71% | 3.69% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.21% | 3.43% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.63% | 2.09% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.03% | 6.41% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.68% | 6.74% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.43% | 2.97% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.95% | 1.41% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.94% | 1.39% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.94% | 1.21% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.09% | 1.17% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.80% | 1.14% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.08% | 1.36% |
| SRF Ltd. | 1.03% | 1.12% |
| Marico Limited | 0.93% | 1.03% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.09% | 0.69% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Aggressive Hybrid
- One 97 Communications Limited3.80%
- Eternal Limited2.94%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.71%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.67%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.63%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.42%
- 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20312.29%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.21%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity
- HDFC Bank Limited6.74%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.41%
- 7.26% Government of India (22/08/2032)4.70%
- Axis Bank Limited4.10%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.43%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.97%
- Infosys Limited2.69%
- 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034)2.58%
- State Bank of India2.26%
Sector exposure
| JM Aggressive Hybrid | PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.43% | 15.41% |
| Sovereign | 2.96% | 11.77% |
| Finance | 5.64% | 4.13% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.95% | 5.39% |
| Retailing | 5.21% | 2.18% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 2.83% | 4.60% |
| IT - Software | 2.76% | 4.60% |
| Capital Markets | 4.46% | 3.09% |
| CRISIL AAA | 4.44% | 1.03% |
| Auto Components | 2.93% | 4.21% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.98% | 3.97% |
| Automobiles | 3.90% | 2.16% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.80% | 1.14% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.71% | 3.69% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Aggressive Hybrid and PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.34% vs −1.84%; 3-year CAGR +12.55% vs +9.66%; 5-year CAGR +12.59% vs +6.79%; 10-year CAGR +13.08% vs +9.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Aggressive Hybrid and PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.70% vs 10.75%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.43; maximum drawdown −36.57% vs −31.22%; beta 0.82 vs 0.70.
How much do JM Aggressive Hybrid and PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity overlap?
By weight, 23.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Aggressive Hybrid and PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity?
JM Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 16.7%. PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity: large cap 50.8%, mid cap 18.0%, small cap 6.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Aggressive Hybrid vs
PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity vs
- PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity vs Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid
- PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity vs Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Hybrid Equity Fund)
- PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity vs Bandhan Aggressive Hybrid
- PGIM India Aggressive Hybrid Equity vs Groww Aggressive Hybrid
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
