MF Analyser

JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund

JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.14% vs +14.47%, 5-year CAGR +13.12% vs +12.49%, volatility 13.94% vs 14.80%, maximum drawdown −36.57% vs −28.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.1% (4 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asAggressive HybridAggressive Hybrid
NAV₹142.1999₹513.6126
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)3 Jan 20137 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹654 Cr₹2,108 Cr
Securities held8127
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
1 month+3.84%+3.45%
3 months+0.64%−1.88%
6 months+4.87%+3.28%
1 year+1.89%+8.68%
3 years (CAGR)+13.14%+14.47%
5 years (CAGR)+13.12%+12.49%
7 years (CAGR)+18.53%+19.74%
10 years (CAGR)+13.39%+16.62%
Since launch (CAGR)+13.33%+16.32%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.82%+12.05%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
2026 (year to date)+3.10%+7.91%
2025−1.55%+10.77%
2024+29.28%+11.93%
2023+35.47%+17.35%
2022+9.13%+15.26%
2021+23.91%+44.59%

Risk

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ13.94%14.80%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.19%9.13%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.480.54
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.720.87
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.57%−28.69%
Recovery from that fall7 months4 months
Current fall from peak−3.37%−2.30%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−34.90%−22.57%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.06%+12.47%
Rolling 1-year return: best+96.15%+106.15%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss20.25%12.29%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Beta ⓘ0.820.89
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.42%+4.99%
R² ⓘ73.3477.03
Upside capture100.63%104.60%
Downside capture81.41%76.00%
Tracking error7.79%7.37%
Information ratio0.420.70
Treynor ratio6.468.03

Portfolio

Asset mix

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Equity77.73%59.59%
Debt19.89%21.24%
Cash & equivalents2.35%8.62%
REITs / InvITs0.00%1.97%
Mutual Fund Units0.00%0.30%
Derivatives0.00%-0.08%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Large Cap43.23%41.95%
Mid Cap16.69%17.65%
Small Cap16.65%0.00%
Unclassified1.19%0.00%

Concentration

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Top 10 holdings25.89%73.53%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ61.915.9
Securities held8127

Portfolio overlap: 6.1%

4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothJM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Reliance Industries Limited2.21%3.74%
Adani Enterprises Limited1.33%9.30%
LTM Limited1.30%1.55%
Adani Power Limited1.30%6.68%

Top 10 holdings

JM Aggressive Hybrid

  1. One 97 Communications Limited3.80%
  2. Eternal Limited2.94%
  3. Bharti Airtel Limited2.71%
  4. 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)2.67%
  5. Bajaj Finance Limited2.63%
  6. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.42%
  7. 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20312.29%
  8. Reliance Industries Limited2.21%
  9. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.13%
  10. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%

Quant Aggressive Hybrid

  1. Zydus Lifesciences Limited9.62%
  2. Adani Enterprises Limited9.30%
  3. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.55%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited8.25%
  5. Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.03%
  6. Divi's Laboratories Limited7.80%
  7. Adani Power Limited6.68%
  8. Life Insurance Corporation Of India5.94%
  9. Small Industries Dev Bank of India (10/11/2026)4.71%
  10. 364 Days Treasury Bill 19-Feb-20274.64%

Sector exposure

JM Aggressive HybridQuant Aggressive Hybrid
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.95%25.45%
Power2.85%14.93%
Banks12.43%0.00%
N.A.0.00%10.02%
Metals & Minerals Trading1.33%9.30%
Sovereign2.96%8.21%
Insurance0.00%5.94%
Finance5.64%0.00%
Retailing5.21%0.00%
SOV0.00%4.77%
CRISIL A1+2.83%4.71%
Capital Markets4.46%0.00%
CRISIL AAA4.44%0.00%
IT - Software2.76%3.97%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.89% vs +8.68%; 3-year CAGR +13.14% vs +14.47%; 5-year CAGR +13.12% vs +12.49%; 10-year CAGR +13.39% vs +16.62%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.94% vs 14.80%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.54; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.87; maximum drawdown −36.57% vs −28.69%; beta 0.82 vs 0.89.

How much do JM Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid overlap?

By weight, 6.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, LTM Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid?

JM Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 16.7%. Quant Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 42.0%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.