JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund
JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.93% vs +20.54%, 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +16.26%, volatility 16.79% vs 21.64%, maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −37.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.2% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹60.3084 | ₹63.9249 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 22 Jan 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 11.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹240 Cr | ₹4,890 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.00% | −0.93% |
| 3 months | −1.53% | −1.76% |
| 6 months | +6.39% | +0.48% |
| 1 year | +5.14% | +6.71% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.93% | +20.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.96% | +16.26% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.17% | +18.51% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.37% | +16.98% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.57% | +16.95% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.56% | +17.65% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.75% | +9.83% |
| 2025 | +3.83% | −8.00% |
| 2024 | +30.64% | +49.50% |
| 2023 | +32.19% | +38.71% |
| 2022 | +1.47% | +3.03% |
| 2021 | +33.15% | +33.77% |
Risk
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.79% | 21.64% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.01% | 13.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.65 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.01 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.39% | −37.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.26% | −5.91% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.33% | −27.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.19% | +13.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.09% | +84.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.20% | 21.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.16 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.95% | +8.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.99 | 67.34 |
| Upside capture | 119.00% | 148.85% |
| Downside capture | 99.03% | 121.42% |
| Tracking error | 5.71% | 12.95% |
| Information ratio | 0.95 | 0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.85 | 11.26 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.86% | 96.62% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.11% | 3.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.15% | 9.46% |
| Mid Cap | 18.19% | 35.61% |
| Small Cap | 45.55% | 48.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.98% |
Concentration
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.65% | 44.73% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 50.8 | 28.7 |
| Securities held | 53 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.2%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.31% | 4.80% |
| Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited | 1.89% | 4.18% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.70% | 3.42% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.69% | 3.91% |
| Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited | 1.59% | 3.39% |
Top 10 holdings
JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.41%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.31%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.90%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.69%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.64%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Cartrade Tech Limited2.30%
- EPL Limited2.19%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.11%
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.74%
- PTC Industries Ltd5.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.54%
- MTAR Technologies Limited4.32%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited4.22%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.18%
- Zen Technologies Limited3.91%
- Apar Industries Limited3.91%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.88%
Sector exposure
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 1.68% | 15.77% |
| Banks | 12.39% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 1.61% | 10.68% |
| Finance | 10.09% | 10.24% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 7.77% |
| Industrial Products | 4.01% | 7.72% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.89% | 6.87% |
| Retailing | 6.40% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 4.69% | 6.36% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.98% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.88% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.31% | 4.80% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.54% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.65% | 4.22% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.14% vs +6.71%; 3-year CAGR +16.93% vs +20.54%; 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +16.26%; 10-year CAGR +16.37% vs +16.98%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.79% vs 21.64%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 0.95 vs 1.01; maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −37.72%; beta 1.03 vs 1.16.
How much do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 10.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being One 97 Communications Limited, Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited, Shriram Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver?
JM ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 35.2%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 45.6%. Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 9.5%, mid cap 35.6%, small cap 48.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
