JM Mid Cap Fund vs LIC MF Mid Cap Fund
JM Mid Cap Fund and LIC MF Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.28% vs +15.05%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.87% vs 19.20%, maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −21.47%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹21.9404 | ₹34.0087 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Nov 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | ₹369 Cr |
| Securities held | — | 39 |
| Portfolio as of | Not disclosed yet | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.46% | +0.55% |
| 3 months | −3.53% | −2.92% |
| 6 months | +2.67% | +1.17% |
| 1 year | +8.36% | +3.59% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.28% | +15.05% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.90% | +15.66% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.31% | +3.63% |
| 2025 | −1.16% | −0.15% |
| 2024 | +37.77% | +30.30% |
| 2023 | +47.33% | — |
Risk
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.87% | 19.20% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.10% | 12.90% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.66 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.54% | −21.47% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.14% | −5.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.42% | −7.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.67% | +6.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +75.97% | +60.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.01% | 19.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.47% | −1.01% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.92 | 93.39 |
| Upside capture | 108.45% | 102.56% |
| Downside capture | 102.09% | 108.84% |
| Tracking error | 6.78% | 5.11% |
| Information ratio | 0.38 | -0.21 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.90 | 6.98 |
Portfolio
JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | — | 94.47% |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 5.56% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | — | 2.67% |
| Mid Cap | — | 78.22% |
| Small Cap | — | 9.69% |
| Unclassified | — | 3.89% |
Concentration
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | — | 32.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | — | 41 |
| Securities held | — | 39 |
Top 10 holdings
JM Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
LIC MF Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.98%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.89%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.72%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.99%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.99%
- UNO Minda Limited2.97%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.92%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.86%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited2.84%
Sector exposure
| JM Mid Cap | LIC MF Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | — | 9.54% |
| Retailing | — | 8.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | — | 8.46% |
| Banks | — | 8.35% |
| IT - Software | — | 7.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | — | 7.02% |
| Auto Components | — | 6.76% |
| Healthcare Services | — | 4.87% |
| Finance | — | 4.71% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | — | 4.66% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | — | 4.58% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | — | 3.89% |
| Transport Infrastructure | — | 2.53% |
| Realty | — | 2.18% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Mid Cap and LIC MF Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.36% vs +3.59%; 3-year CAGR +18.28% vs +15.05%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Mid Cap and LIC MF Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.87% vs 19.20%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.97 vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −21.47%; beta 0.99 vs 1.04.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
