MF Analyser

Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund vs JM Mid Cap Fund

Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund and JM Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +18.89%, 5-year CAGR +16.99% vs —, volatility 17.86% vs 18.93%, maximum drawdown −39.21% vs −22.54%.

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundJM Financial Mutual Fund
Compared asMid CapMid Cap
NAV₹125.2890₹22.0850
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)28 Nov 201625 Nov 2022
Track record9.9 yrs3.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹19,230 Cr—
Securities held106—
Portfolio as of30 Sep 2026Not disclosed yet
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
1 month+1.41%+0.01%
3 months−3.29%−2.33%
6 months−0.51%+3.65%
1 year+3.13%+7.51%
3 years (CAGR)+20.18%+18.89%
5 years (CAGR)+16.99%—
7 years (CAGR)+23.59%—
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+19.66%+22.12%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+17.49%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+2.05%+10.03%
2025+5.13%−1.16%
2024+40.82%+37.77%
2023+40.44%+47.33%
2022+3.98%—
2021+52.45%—

Risk

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.86%18.93%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.95%12.10%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.770.66
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.151.03
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−39.21%−22.54%
Recovery from that fall8 months16 months
Current fall from peak−5.00%−4.52%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−27.82%−6.42%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.06%+11.67%
Rolling 1-year return: best+114.64%+75.97%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.74%15.01%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.970.99
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.83%+2.47%
R² ⓘ94.1787.92
Upside capture107.08%108.45%
Downside capture92.81%102.09%
Tracking error4.48%6.78%
Information ratio0.920.38
Treynor ratio12.7510.90

Portfolio

JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.

Asset mix

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Equity97.07%—
Cash & equivalents2.93%—

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Large Cap16.16%—
Mid Cap65.66%—
Small Cap14.92%—
Unclassified0.33%—

Concentration

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings21.24%—
Effective number of stocks ⓘ81.5—
Securities held106—

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss Mid Cap

  1. The Federal Bank Limited3.06%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.70%
  3. Solar Industries India Limited2.09%
  4. City Union Bank Limited2.02%
  5. Persistent Systems Limited1.99%
  6. Coforge Limited1.98%
  7. BSE Limited1.92%
  8. Marico Limited1.92%
  9. IPCA Laboratories Limited1.84%
  10. Radico Khaitan Limited1.72%

JM Mid Cap

Not disclosed yet.

Sector exposure

Edelweiss Mid CapJM Mid Cap
Banks11.00%—
Capital Markets7.80%—
Auto Components7.70%—
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.03%—
Retailing5.24%—
Industrial Products5.15%—
Finance4.99%—
Electrical Equipment4.48%—
IT - Software3.97%—
Realty3.86%—
Consumer Durables3.36%—
Leisure Services3.15%—
Automobiles2.91%—
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.83%—

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss Mid Cap and JM Mid Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.13% vs +7.51%; 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +18.89%; 5-year CAGR +16.99% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss Mid Cap and JM Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.86% vs 18.93%; Sharpe ratio 0.77 vs 0.66; Sortino ratio 1.15 vs 1.03; maximum drawdown −39.21% vs −22.54%; beta 0.97 vs 0.99.

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.