MF Analyser

JM Mid Cap Fund vs Union Midcap Fund

JM Mid Cap Fund and Union Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.16% vs +16.54%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.08%, volatility 18.78% vs 17.32%, maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −21.26%.

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual FundUnion Mutual Fund
Compared asMid CapMid Cap
NAV₹21.6666₹55.3200
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)25 Nov 202230 Mar 2020
Track record3.9 yrs6.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)—₹1,906 Cr
Securities held—77
Portfolio as ofNot disclosed yet30 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
1 month−0.29%+0.99%
3 months−4.53%−3.89%
6 months+3.82%+1.99%
1 year+5.48%+4.34%
3 years (CAGR)+18.16%+16.54%
5 years (CAGR)—+14.08%
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+21.54%+28.85%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+14.74%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
2026 (year to date)+7.94%+5.05%
2025−1.16%+3.68%
2024+37.77%+30.50%
2023+47.33%+34.21%
2022—−0.82%
2021—+53.98%

Risk

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.78%17.32%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.10%12.15%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.620.58
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.960.83
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−22.54%−21.26%
Recovery from that fall16 months8 months
Current fall from peak−6.33%−6.01%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−6.42%−5.58%
Rolling 1-year return: median+11.77%+17.42%
Rolling 1-year return: best+75.97%+107.80%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.03%3.48%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Beta ⓘ0.990.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.47%+1.33%
R² ⓘ87.9291.85
Upside capture108.45%98.73%
Downside capture102.09%93.79%
Tracking error6.78%5.26%
Information ratio0.380.17
Treynor ratio10.909.87

Portfolio

JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.

Asset mix

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Equity—98.10%
Cash & equivalents—1.83%
Debt—0.07%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Large Cap—15.55%
Mid Cap—66.53%
Small Cap—15.52%
Unclassified—0.50%

Concentration

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Top 10 holdings—25.07%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ—61.5
Securities held—77

Top 10 holdings

JM Mid Cap

Not disclosed yet.

Union Midcap

  1. One 97 Communications Limited3.10%
  2. The Federal Bank Limited3.04%
  3. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.90%
  4. Max Financial Services Limited2.59%
  5. IPCA Laboratories Limited2.49%
  6. GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.38%
  7. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.19%
  8. Fortis Healthcare Limited2.18%
  9. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.12%
  10. Ajanta Pharma Limited2.08%

Sector exposure

JM Mid CapUnion Midcap
Auto Components—9.84%
Banks—9.05%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology—8.55%
Electrical Equipment—7.36%
Capital Markets—7.34%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals—5.74%
Industrial Products—5.37%
IT - Software—4.81%
Consumer Durables—4.77%
Finance—4.44%
Retailing—4.24%
Realty—3.79%
Financial Technology (Fintech)—3.51%
Insurance—3.07%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Mid Cap and Union Midcap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.48% vs +4.34%; 3-year CAGR +18.16% vs +16.54%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.08%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Mid Cap and Union Midcap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.78% vs 17.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.58; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.83; maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −21.26%; beta 0.99 vs 0.93.

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.