JM Mid Cap Fund vs Tata Mid Cap Fund
JM Mid Cap Fund and Tata Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.16% vs +14.23%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.79%, volatility 18.78% vs 16.48%, maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −35.10%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹21.6666 | ₹515.1562 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Nov 2022 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | ₹5,860 Cr |
| Securities held | — | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | Not disclosed yet | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.29% | +2.48% |
| 3 months | −4.53% | −4.07% |
| 6 months | +3.82% | −0.30% |
| 1 year | +5.48% | +1.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.16% | +14.23% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.79% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.35% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.20% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.54% | +18.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +13.64% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.94% | −0.12% |
| 2025 | −1.16% | +7.13% |
| 2024 | +37.77% | +24.17% |
| 2023 | +47.33% | +42.15% |
| 2022 | — | +1.92% |
| 2021 | — | +41.73% |
Risk
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.78% | 16.48% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.10% | 11.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.54% | −35.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.33% | −5.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.42% | −26.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.77% | +14.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +75.97% | +106.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.03% | 15.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.47% | −0.66% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.92 | 96.52 |
| Upside capture | 108.45% | 89.37% |
| Downside capture | 102.09% | 88.50% |
| Tracking error | 6.78% | 3.60% |
| Information ratio | 0.38 | -0.39 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.90 | 7.56 |
Portfolio
JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | — | 97.39% |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 2.61% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | — | 16.44% |
| Mid Cap | — | 74.50% |
| Small Cap | — | 6.45% |
| Unclassified | — | 0.00% |
Concentration
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | — | 29.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | — | 50.9 |
| Securities held | — | 58 |
Top 10 holdings
JM Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Tata Mid Cap
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.42%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.20%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.96%
- L&T Finance Limited2.94%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.93%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.92%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.81%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.75%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.71%
Sector exposure
| JM Mid Cap | Tata Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | — | 11.18% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | — | 9.86% |
| Auto Components | — | 8.39% |
| Electrical Equipment | — | 6.42% |
| Capital Markets | — | 5.95% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | — | 5.26% |
| Finance | — | 4.96% |
| Telecom - Services | — | 4.90% |
| IT - Software | — | 4.59% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | — | 4.42% |
| Realty | — | 2.83% |
| Insurance | — | 2.81% |
| Healthcare Services | — | 2.75% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | — | 2.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.48% vs +1.47%; 3-year CAGR +18.16% vs +14.23%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.79%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.20%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Mid Cap and Tata Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.78% vs 16.48%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −22.54% vs −35.10%; beta 0.99 vs 0.91.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
