JM Small Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
JM Small Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +18.80%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 23.10% vs 19.73%, maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −26.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.7% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.6225 | ₹23.3057 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jun 2024 | 14 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 2.4 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹941 Cr | ₹5,374 Cr |
| Securities held | 88 | 85 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.84% | −0.68% |
| 3 months | −2.76% | +0.29% |
| 6 months | +7.86% | +7.69% |
| 1 year | +9.35% | +11.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +18.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.61% | +24.20% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +17.01% | +14.32% |
| 2025 | −6.87% | −1.29% |
| 2024 | — | +29.97% |
| 2023 | — | +60.03% |
Risk
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 23.10% | 19.73% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.57% | 12.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.00 | 0.63 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.01 | 0.99 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −24.36% | −26.00% |
| Recovery from that fall | 15 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.84% | −4.92% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.10% | −10.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.81% | +13.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +23.13% | +75.18% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 35.99% | 17.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.29% | +3.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 90.05 | 93.19 |
| Upside capture | 122.27% | 101.45% |
| Downside capture | 112.83% | 88.84% |
| Tracking error | 7.39% | 5.79% |
| Information ratio | 0.40 | 0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | -1.70 | 12.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.31% | 99.24% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.67% | 0.78% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 12.64% |
| Mid Cap | 3.13% | 19.74% |
| Small Cap | 88.26% | 66.31% |
| Unclassified | 5.94% | 0.55% |
Concentration
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.03% | 29.52% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 65.1 | 57 |
| Securities held | 88 | 85 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.7%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | 4.50% | 2.91% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.68% | 1.60% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 2.91% | 1.48% |
| Sagility Limited | 1.00% | 1.03% |
| Neuland Laboratories Limited | 0.91% | 2.43% |
| Titagarh Rail Systems Limited | 0.96% | 0.84% |
| Lumax Auto Technologies Limited | 1.11% | 0.79% |
| Graphite India Ltd. | 1.46% | 0.64% |
| Blue Star Limited | 0.60% | 0.80% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 0.77% | 0.46% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.99% | 0.33% |
| Gokaldas Exports Ltd. | 1.87% | 0.13% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Small Cap
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.50%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.99%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.91%
- Five Star Business Finance Limited2.69%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited2.45%
- Fusion Finance Limited2.30%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.13%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.07%
- Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.00%
- Pine Labs Limited1.98%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.54%
- Jindal Saw Ltd3.17%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited2.91%
- Supreme Petrochem Ltd.2.50%
- Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.46%
- Oil India Limited2.43%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%
- Arvind Limited2.37%
- Usha Martin Limited2.09%
Sector exposure
| JM Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 14.46% | 15.29% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.92% | 15.20% |
| Auto Components | 9.30% | 8.67% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.92% | 8.17% |
| Finance | 7.71% | 3.06% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.32% | 4.65% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.80% | 3.31% |
| Banks | 5.08% | 6.10% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.19% | 4.91% |
| Capital Markets | 2.14% | 4.62% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.55% | 1.86% |
| Leisure Services | 3.48% | 0.00% |
| Oil | 0.00% | 2.43% |
| Power | 0.00% | 2.40% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.35% vs +11.55%; 3-year CAGR — vs +18.80%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 23.10% vs 19.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.00 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.01 vs 0.99; maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −26.00%; beta 1.03 vs 0.89.
How much do JM Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 11.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, Ather Energy Limited, Acutaas Chemicals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap?
JM Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 88.3%. Mahindra Manulife Small Cap: large cap 12.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 66.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Small Cap vs
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
