MF Analyser

LIC MF Small Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund

LIC MF Small Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.85% vs +18.43%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 22.07% vs 19.73%, maximum drawdown −27.01% vs −26.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.5% (14 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Fund houseLIC Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹38.7981₹23.2960
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jul 202314 Dec 2022
Track record3.3 yrs3.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹841 Cr₹5,374 Cr
Securities held5585
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
1 month−2.23%−0.41%
3 months−0.45%+0.10%
6 months+5.88%+8.42%
1 year+14.44%+13.28%
3 years (CAGR)+16.85%+18.43%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.35%+24.17%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
2026 (year to date)+17.00%+14.27%
2025−12.15%−1.29%
2024+41.47%+29.97%
2023—+60.03%

Risk

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ22.07%19.73%
Downside volatility ⓘ14.49%12.41%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.470.60
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.710.96
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−27.01%−26.00%
Recovery from that fall17 months16 months
Current fall from peak−5.48%−4.95%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−16.36%−10.22%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.28%+13.32%
Rolling 1-year return: best+59.80%+75.18%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss30.25%17.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Beta ⓘ0.960.89
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.14%+3.89%
R² ⓘ88.9293.19
Upside capture98.59%101.45%
Downside capture89.17%88.84%
Tracking error7.47%5.79%
Information ratio0.250.64
Treynor ratio9.9712.77

Portfolio

Asset mix

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Equity94.14%99.24%
Cash & equivalents5.85%0.78%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Large Cap1.38%12.64%
Mid Cap5.52%19.74%
Small Cap84.07%66.31%
Unclassified3.17%0.55%

Concentration

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Top 10 holdings28.69%29.52%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ52.457
Securities held5585

Portfolio overlap: 18.5%

14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothLIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.72%2.91%
Neuland Laboratories Limited2.35%2.43%
Arvind Limited2.03%2.37%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.91%4.62%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.76%1.80%
Ather Energy Limited1.94%1.60%
DCB Bank Limited1.65%1.25%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited1.21%1.44%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.1.68%0.86%
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited2.11%0.79%
Arvind Fashions Limited1.73%0.57%
Foseco India Ltd.1.08%0.53%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited1.29%0.42%
Navin Fluorine International Limited2.87%0.33%

Top 10 holdings

LIC MF Small Cap

  1. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.72%
  2. Manorama Industries Limited3.14%
  3. Avalon Technologies Limited3.06%
  4. INDO-MIM Ltd.3.04%
  5. Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited2.90%
  6. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.87%
  7. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.35%
  8. SML Mahindra Ltd.2.32%
  9. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.16%
  10. Brigade Enterprises Limited2.13%

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap

  1. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%
  2. Divi's Laboratories Limited4.54%
  3. Jindal Saw Ltd3.17%
  4. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited2.91%
  5. Supreme Petrochem Ltd.2.50%
  6. Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.46%
  7. Oil India Limited2.43%
  8. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%
  9. Arvind Limited2.37%
  10. Usha Martin Limited2.09%

Sector exposure

LIC MF Small CapMahindra Manulife Small Cap
Industrial Products15.70%15.29%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.97%15.20%
Auto Components6.82%8.67%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.97%8.17%
Electrical Equipment6.34%3.31%
Banks5.25%6.10%
Industrial Manufacturing5.07%1.86%
Textiles & Apparels3.10%4.91%
Consumer Durables0.89%4.65%
Capital Markets3.37%4.62%
Food Products4.18%0.40%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.93%0.00%
Retailing3.66%0.57%
Automobiles3.32%2.30%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between LIC MF Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.44% vs +13.28%; 3-year CAGR +16.85% vs +18.43%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do LIC MF Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.07% vs 19.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.60; Sortino ratio 0.71 vs 0.96; maximum drawdown −27.01% vs −26.00%; beta 0.96 vs 0.89.

How much do LIC MF Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap overlap?

By weight, 18.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, Neuland Laboratories Limited, Arvind Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap?

LIC MF Small Cap: large cap 1.4%, mid cap 5.5%, small cap 84.1%. Mahindra Manulife Small Cap: large cap 12.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 66.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.