JM Small Cap Fund vs Samco Small Cap Fund
JM Small Cap Fund and Samco Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 23.02% vs —, maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −11.83%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.5065 | ₹12.3900 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jun 2024 | 9 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 2.4 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹941 Cr | ₹270 Cr |
| Securities held | 88 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.91% | −1.04% |
| 3 months | −3.06% | +8.21% |
| 6 months | +8.76% | +18.23% |
| 1 year | +8.25% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.16% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.85% | +23.53% |
| 2025 | −6.87% | — |
Risk
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 23.02% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.57% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.01 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.02 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −24.36% | −11.83% |
| Recovery from that fall | 15 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.79% | −4.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.10% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.71% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +23.13% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 36.09% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.29% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 90.05 | — |
| Upside capture | 122.27% | — |
| Downside capture | 112.83% | — |
| Tracking error | 7.39% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.40 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -1.70 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.31% | 77.53% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.67% | 22.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 3.13% | 2.85% |
| Small Cap | 88.26% | 65.86% |
| Unclassified | 5.94% | 8.82% |
Concentration
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.03% | 35.49% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 65.1 | 52.9 |
| Securities held | 88 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.99% | 3.38% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.68% | 3.48% |
| Syrma SGS Technology Ltd | 1.61% | 3.51% |
| Neuland Laboratories Limited | 0.91% | 2.05% |
| Avalon Technologies Limited | 2.07% | 0.90% |
| Restaurant Brands Asia Limited | 1.22% | 0.74% |
| Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited | 0.78% | 0.74% |
| Inox India Limited | 1.11% | 0.56% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 2.13% | 0.54% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 1.25% | 0.52% |
| Marksans Pharma Limited | 1.15% | 0.51% |
| Fineotex Chemical Limited | 1.93% | 0.43% |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | 4.50% | 0.36% |
| Black Box Limited | 0.58% | 0.29% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 2.91% | 0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Small Cap
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.50%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.99%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.91%
- Five Star Business Finance Limited2.69%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited2.45%
- Fusion Finance Limited2.30%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.13%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.07%
- Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.00%
- Pine Labs Limited1.98%
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
Sector exposure
| JM Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 14.46% | 9.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.92% | 12.36% |
| Auto Components | 9.30% | 7.69% |
| Finance | 7.71% | 1.38% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.32% | 3.06% |
| IT - Services | 1.60% | 6.81% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.80% | 4.38% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.55% | 6.35% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.92% | 6.02% |
| Banks | 5.08% | 1.90% |
| Leisure Services | 3.48% | 0.74% |
| Automobiles | 1.67% | 3.48% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.19% | 0.48% |
| Capital Markets | 2.14% | 2.76% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Small Cap and Samco Small Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.25% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Small Cap and Samco Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 23.02% vs —; Sharpe ratio -0.01 vs —; Sortino ratio -0.02 vs —; maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −11.83%; beta 1.03 vs —.
How much do JM Small Cap and Samco Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 13.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Navin Fluorine International Limited, Ather Energy Limited, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Small Cap and Samco Small Cap?
JM Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 88.3%. Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
