JM Value Fund vs NJ Value Fund
JM Value Fund and NJ Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.07% vs —, 5-year CAGR +12.90% vs —, volatility 19.34% vs —, maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −10.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.2% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | NJ Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹105.8674 | ₹9.3900 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹780 Cr | ₹196 Cr |
| Securities held | 74 | 75 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.41% | +2.40% |
| 3 months | −4.28% | −6.47% |
| 6 months | −0.24% | — |
| 1 year | −4.07% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.07% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.90% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.73% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.06% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.37% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.28% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.68% | — |
| 2025 | −3.20% | — |
| 2024 | +26.72% | — |
| 2023 | +48.68% | — |
| 2022 | +6.05% | — |
| 2021 | +37.17% | — |
Risk
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.34% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.08% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.93% | −10.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −13.98% | −6.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.13% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.37% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.22% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.65% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.14 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.34% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 81.99 | — |
| Upside capture | 116.03% | — |
| Downside capture | 125.80% | — |
| Tracking error | 8.64% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.05 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 2.85 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.83% | 99.39% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.22% | 0.63% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.30% | 40.94% |
| Mid Cap | 7.02% | 34.29% |
| Small Cap | 55.67% | 24.14% |
| Unclassified | 3.79% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.26% | 15.42% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.8 | 75.3 |
| Securities held | 74 | 75 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.2%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Value | NJ Value |
|---|---|---|
| Redington Limited | 4.70% | 1.81% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.38% | 1.37% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.41% | 1.35% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.47% | 1.31% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.70% | 1.28% |
| Godfrey Phillips India Limited | 2.14% | 1.27% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.43% | 1.26% |
| JK Tyre & Industries Limited | 2.26% | 1.24% |
| Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited | 1.35% | 1.20% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.02% | 1.44% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.90% | 1.31% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.62% | 1.33% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 0.54% | 1.29% |
| Natco Pharma Limited | 0.48% | 1.29% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 0.29% | 1.22% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Value
- Redington Limited4.70%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.78%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.40%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.70%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.55%
- Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.55%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.52%
- Infosys Limited2.43%
- JK Tyre & Industries Limited2.26%
NJ Value
- Redington Limited1.81%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited1.66%
- Bosch Limited1.64%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.55%
- Jubilant Foodworks Limited1.49%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited1.48%
- DLF Limited1.46%
- Jindal Stainless Ltd.1.46%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited1.44%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited1.43%
Sector exposure
| JM Value | NJ Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.32% | 12.18% |
| Finance | 10.80% | 8.60% |
| IT - Software | 4.94% | 8.72% |
| Auto Components | 7.91% | 8.34% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.93% | 7.88% |
| Construction | 5.63% | 1.37% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.17% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.70% | 3.23% |
| Industrial Products | 4.47% | 2.74% |
| Automobiles | 1.41% | 3.95% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.90% | 0.00% |
| Leisure Services | 3.64% | 2.83% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.57% | 1.29% |
| Capital Markets | 2.88% | 3.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Value and NJ Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.07% vs —; 3-year CAGR +11.07% vs —; 5-year CAGR +12.90% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.06% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Value and NJ Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.34% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs —; maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −10.66%; beta 1.14 vs —.
How much do JM Value and NJ Value overlap?
By weight, 16.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Redington Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Bajaj Auto Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Value and NJ Value?
JM Value: large cap 32.3%, mid cap 7.0%, small cap 55.7%. NJ Value: large cap 40.9%, mid cap 34.3%, small cap 24.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
