LIC MF Consumption Fund vs Nippon India Consumption Fund
LIC MF Consumption Fund and Nippon India Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.40%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.05%, volatility 19.61% vs 17.04%, maximum drawdown −14.79% vs −31.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.6% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.8544 | ₹219.0711 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Nov 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹424 Cr | ₹2,255 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 45 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.00% | +5.40% |
| 3 months | −2.19% | −3.85% |
| 6 months | +1.60% | +3.08% |
| 1 year | — | −3.38% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.40% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.05% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.15% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.54% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +13.13% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.88% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.24% | −2.71% |
| 2025 | — | +4.47% |
| 2024 | — | +20.27% |
| 2023 | — | +28.29% |
| 2022 | — | +15.71% |
| 2021 | — | +33.19% |
Risk
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.61% | 17.04% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.30% | 12.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.41 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.57 | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.79% | −31.03% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.93% | −11.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −20.87% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +12.97% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +81.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 20.28% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −1.26% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 83.37 |
| Upside capture | — | 102.34% |
| Downside capture | — | 112.59% |
| Tracking error | — | 6.94% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.24 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 2.05 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.88% | 99.47% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.08% | 0.53% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.72% | 69.07% |
| Mid Cap | 28.72% | 16.57% |
| Small Cap | 27.99% | 13.83% |
| Unclassified | 0.45% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.94% | 48.92% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.5 | 26.4 |
| Securities held | 53 | 45 |
Portfolio overlap: 26.6%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 5.28% | 8.04% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.41% | 3.64% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 2.79% | 2.13% |
| Trent Limited | 2.03% | 3.60% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.94% | 9.28% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.45% | 1.79% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.76% | 3.24% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.40% | 3.33% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.31% | 1.77% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.17% | 3.50% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 1.73% | 1.05% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Limited | 1.04% | 1.87% |
| Swiggy Limited | 1.50% | 1.03% |
| Pidilite Industries Limited | 1.32% | 1.00% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.51% | 2.91% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Consumption
- Eternal Limited5.28%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.54%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- ITC Hotels Limited2.99%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.79%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd2.71%
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited2.67%
- JK Cement Limited2.64%
- Eureka Forbes Ltd2.46%
- Godfrey Phillips India Limited2.41%
Nippon India Consumption
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited9.28%
- Eternal Limited8.04%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.6.52%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.34%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.64%
- Trent Limited3.60%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.50%
- Asian Paints Limited3.43%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.33%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.24%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Consumption | Nippon India Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 7.81% | 20.16% |
| Retailing | 14.46% | 17.65% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.28% | 12.25% |
| Leisure Services | 9.20% | 4.08% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 8.51% |
| Beverages | 3.87% | 8.38% |
| Food Products | 6.12% | 6.28% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.50% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.24% | 1.01% |
| Personal Products | 0.00% | 4.30% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.76% | 0.00% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 2.09% | 3.71% |
| Capital Markets | 2.48% | 3.46% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | 1.79% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Consumption and Nippon India Consumption returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs −3.38%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.40%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.05%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.54%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Consumption and Nippon India Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.61% vs 17.04%; Sharpe ratio -0.41 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio -0.57 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −14.79% vs −31.03%; beta — vs 0.99.
How much do LIC MF Consumption and Nippon India Consumption overlap?
By weight, 26.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., LG Electronics India Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Consumption and Nippon India Consumption?
LIC MF Consumption: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 28.7%, small cap 28.0%. Nippon India Consumption: large cap 69.1%, mid cap 16.6%, small cap 13.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Consumption vs
Nippon India Consumption vs
- Nippon India Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES
- Nippon India Consumption vs Axis Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs Motilal Oswal Consumption
- Nippon India Consumption vs WhiteOak Capital Consumption Opportunities
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
