LIC MF Consumption Fund vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
LIC MF Consumption Fund and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.19%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.67%, volatility 19.40% vs 17.05%, maximum drawdown −14.79% vs −35.74%. Their portfolios overlap by 24.3% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.8084 | ₹105.2558 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Nov 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹424 Cr | ₹1,408 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.11% | +5.37% |
| 3 months | −2.87% | −2.05% |
| 6 months | +1.29% | +4.44% |
| 1 year | — | −5.17% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.19% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.67% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.19% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +11.71% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +13.86% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.60% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.70% | −2.37% |
| 2025 | — | +0.80% |
| 2024 | — | +21.15% |
| 2023 | — | +31.36% |
| 2022 | — | +10.39% |
| 2021 | — | +20.37% |
Risk
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.40% | 17.05% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.30% | 12.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.44 | 0.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.60 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.79% | −35.74% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.39% | −9.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −28.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +14.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +72.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 19.11% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −2.06% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 80.90 |
| Upside capture | — | 99.12% |
| Downside capture | — | 112.64% |
| Tracking error | — | 7.47% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 1.14 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.88% | 96.58% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.08% | 3.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.72% | 67.79% |
| Mid Cap | 28.72% | 15.09% |
| Small Cap | 27.99% | 12.25% |
| Unclassified | 0.45% | 1.46% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.94% | 56.69% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.5 | 22.7 |
| Securities held | 53 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 24.3%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 24.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 5.28% | 9.11% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.45% | 8.29% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.41% | 4.61% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.94% | 7.06% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.76% | 4.00% |
| Affle 3i Limited | 1.97% | 1.63% |
| Safari Industries (India) Limited | 1.74% | 1.36% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.31% | 3.71% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.17% | 4.10% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 1.13% | 3.83% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 2.79% | 1.12% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1.73% | 0.94% |
| Bikaji Foods International Ltd. | 0.84% | 1.60% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Consumption
- Eternal Limited5.28%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.54%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- ITC Hotels Limited2.99%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.79%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd2.71%
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited2.67%
- JK Cement Limited2.64%
- Eureka Forbes Ltd2.46%
- Godfrey Phillips India Limited2.41%
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Eternal Limited9.11%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.29%
- ITC Limited8.06%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.06%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.61%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.10%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.00%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.92%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.82%
- Titan Company Limited3.71%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Consumption | Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 7.81% | 16.54% |
| Retailing | 14.46% | 11.74% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.28% | 9.95% |
| Leisure Services | 9.20% | 4.21% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | 8.29% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 8.06% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.24% | 6.55% |
| Beverages | 3.87% | 6.53% |
| Food Products | 6.12% | 3.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.50% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 2.48% | 4.00% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 3.94% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.76% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.65% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs −5.17%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.19%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.67%; 10-year CAGR — vs +11.71%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.40% vs 17.05%; Sharpe ratio -0.44 vs 0.16; Sortino ratio -0.60 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −14.79% vs −35.74%; beta — vs 0.98.
How much do LIC MF Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) overlap?
By weight, 24.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Consumption and Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)?
LIC MF Consumption: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 28.7%, small cap 28.0%. Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund): large cap 67.8%, mid cap 15.1%, small cap 12.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Consumption vs
Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs quant Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Axis Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs Motilal Oswal Consumption
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs WhiteOak Capital Consumption Opportunities
- Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund) vs HDFC Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
