LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.56% vs +12.22%, 5-year CAGR +9.02% vs +10.98%, volatility 15.35% vs 14.45%, maximum drawdown −35.69% vs −35.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.8% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹172.2448 | ₹206.2300 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹972 Cr | ₹71 Cr |
| Securities held | 54 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.40% | +4.10% |
| 3 months | −1.55% | +2.07% |
| 6 months | +3.34% | +5.87% |
| 1 year | −2.04% | +0.65% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.56% | +12.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.02% | +10.98% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.38% | +13.69% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.65% | +13.34% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.41% | +12.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.05% | +10.72% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.68% | +2.69% |
| 2025 | +2.04% | −0.01% |
| 2024 | +24.20% | +22.21% |
| 2023 | +27.57% | +29.56% |
| 2022 | −0.52% | +7.31% |
| 2021 | +27.84% | +20.95% |
Risk
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.35% | 14.45% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.71% | 9.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.69% | −35.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.10% | −1.17% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.27% | −30.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.09% | +11.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +69.87% | +77.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.26% | 17.28% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.78% | +0.64% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.07 | 85.85 |
| Upside capture | 93.44% | 92.89% |
| Downside capture | 95.91% | 87.47% |
| Tracking error | 4.69% | 5.89% |
| Information ratio | -0.24 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.75 | 4.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.71% | 96.28% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.30% | 3.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.29% | 65.31% |
| Mid Cap | 16.24% | 5.08% |
| Small Cap | 27.37% | 20.82% |
| Unclassified | 2.81% | 5.07% |
Concentration
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.62% | 58.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.3 | 22.4 |
| Securities held | 54 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.8%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.21% | 6.80% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.94% | 6.93% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.32% | 3.01% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.98% | 3.05% |
| ITC Limited | 1.11% | 6.13% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.42% | 0.97% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited8.21%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited4.32%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.4.01%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.51%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- SRF Ltd.2.84%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.61%
- Eternal Limited2.60%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.42%
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.93%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.6.93%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.80%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited6.23%
- ITC Limited6.13%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.32%
- Coal India Limited4.19%
- Indian Energy Exchange Limited3.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.78%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.63% | 16.74% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.57% | 8.15% |
| Automobiles | 8.20% | 3.05% |
| Finance | 5.49% | 6.93% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.56% | 6.38% |
| Power | 0.00% | 6.27% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 6.23% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.30% | 6.13% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.81% | 0.93% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.65% |
| Auto Components | 4.52% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 4.37% | 0.39% |
| IT - Software | 3.08% | 4.28% |
| Consumable Fuels | 0.00% | 4.19% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.04% vs +0.65%; 3-year CAGR +10.56% vs +12.22%; 5-year CAGR +9.02% vs +10.98%; 10-year CAGR +12.65% vs +13.34%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.35% vs 14.45%; Sharpe ratio 0.26 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.38 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −35.69% vs −35.05%; beta 0.93 vs 0.86.
How much do LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver?
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 27.4%. Taurus ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 65.3%, mid cap 5.1%, small cap 20.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
