LIC MF Equity Savings Fund vs UTI - Equity Savings Fund
LIC MF Equity Savings Fund and UTI - Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.78% vs +8.75%, 5-year CAGR — vs +8.61%, volatility 7.29% vs 4.98%, maximum drawdown −7.47% vs −13.76%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹32.6008 | ₹20.5115 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Aug 2018 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 8.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹39 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 60 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.71% | +2.46% |
| 3 months | −0.15% | +0.18% |
| 6 months | +1.35% | +1.72% |
| 1 year | +1.82% | +3.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.78% | +8.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +8.61% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.34% | +9.17% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.20% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.28% | +0.96% |
| 2025 | +8.46% | +9.55% |
| 2024 | +10.05% | +10.14% |
| 2023 | — | +16.68% |
| 2022 | — | +7.21% |
| 2021 | — | +14.98% |
Risk
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 7.29% | 4.98% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 4.86% | 3.69% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −7.47% | −13.76% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.98% | −0.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.01% | −9.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.07% | +8.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +17.33% | +33.17% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 1.42% | 4.46% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.33 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.54% | +0.59% |
| R² ⓘ | 76.68 | 94.94 |
| Upside capture | 52.86% | 46.15% |
| Downside capture | 30.41% | 21.03% |
| Tracking error | 9.15% | 9.97% |
| Information ratio | -0.02 | -0.03 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.08 | 4.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 66.33% | 66.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 22.59% | 9.49% |
| Unclassified | 11.06% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 16.57% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 7.95% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40.09% | 61.95% |
| Mid Cap | 20.36% | 3.70% |
| Small Cap | 5.88% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.35% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.81% | 44.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.5 | 34.6 |
| Securities held | 60 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 2.23% | 3.27% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.29% | 3.65% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.23% | 3.33% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.19% | 4.65% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.43% | 1.02% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 0.96% | 3.17% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.93% | 1.04% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.93% | 2.28% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.93% | 2.17% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 1.22% | 0.82% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.79% | 0.75% |
| Cipla Limited | 2.66% | 0.68% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.68% | 2.35% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 0.67% | 1.05% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.36% | 0.39% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Equity Savings
- LIC MF LIQUID FUND-DR PLN-GR9.73%
- Cipla Limited2.66%
- State Bank of India2.23%
- Eternal Limited2.01%
- Bajaj Auto Limited1.79%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited1.78%
- Bank of Baroda1.74%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited1.68%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.60%
- Ashok Leyland Limited1.59%
UTI - Equity Savings
- 7.32% Government of India8.21%
- 7.04% GSEC MAT- 03/06/20295.85%
- Axis Bank Limited5.13%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.65%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.81%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.65%
- Grasim Industries Limited3.43%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.33%
- State Bank of India3.27%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.17%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Equity Savings | UTI - Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 9.45% | 20.86% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 16.57% |
| Unclassified | 11.06% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 4.86% | 7.55% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.40% | 2.29% |
| Retailing | 5.71% | 0.00% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 5.35% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.23% | 4.60% |
| IT - Software | 4.45% | 3.37% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.21% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 2.13% | 4.19% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Auto Components | 3.68% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.42% | 3.43% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Equity Savings and UTI - Equity Savings returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.82% vs +3.12%; 3-year CAGR +8.78% vs +8.75%; 5-year CAGR — vs +8.61%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Equity Savings and UTI - Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 7.29% vs 4.98%; Sharpe ratio 0.32 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.47 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −7.47% vs −13.76%; beta 0.43 vs 0.33.
How much do LIC MF Equity Savings and UTI - Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 14.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Equity Savings and UTI - Equity Savings?
LIC MF Equity Savings: large cap 40.1%, mid cap 20.4%, small cap 5.9%. UTI - Equity Savings: large cap 62.0%, mid cap 3.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Equity Savings vs
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs DSP Equity Savings
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs Kotak Equity Savings
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs Invesco India Equity Savings
- LIC MF Equity Savings vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
UTI - Equity Savings vs
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
