LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund and Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.80% vs +16.09%, 5-year CAGR +10.53% vs +15.35%, volatility 17.34% vs 18.78%, maximum drawdown −33.92% vs −45.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 6% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹44.6760 | ₹139.6854 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Feb 2015 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 11.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,949 Cr | ₹3,384 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.10% | +3.42% |
| 3 months | −3.98% | −0.22% |
| 6 months | +1.07% | +4.74% |
| 1 year | −1.48% | +9.88% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.80% | +16.09% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.53% | +15.35% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.13% | +20.21% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.45% | +15.97% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.65% | +17.78% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.64% | +14.05% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.08% | +10.88% |
| 2025 | +1.55% | −0.73% |
| 2024 | +29.62% | +19.36% |
| 2023 | +28.25% | +34.35% |
| 2022 | −0.84% | +15.02% |
| 2021 | +35.49% | +39.29% |
Risk
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.34% | 18.78% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.01% | 11.79% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.51 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.82 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −33.92% | −45.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 57 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.54% | −2.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −21.78% | −34.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.21% | +16.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +75.45% | +155.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.27% | 18.22% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.09 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.35% | +2.92% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.63 | 83.20 |
| Upside capture | 107.81% | 117.30% |
| Downside capture | 110.63% | 108.71% |
| Tracking error | 5.09% | 8.14% |
| Information ratio | 0.07 | 0.41 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.35 | 7.74 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.66% | 73.33% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.34% | 7.07% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 14.45% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 5.12% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.53% | 29.20% |
| Mid Cap | 42.41% | 38.83% |
| Small Cap | 18.72% | 5.31% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.72% | 80.75% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.4 | 10.2 |
| Securities held | 38 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 6%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 2.40% | 3.08% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 2.75% | 1.86% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 1.71% | 3.66% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited4.16%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.99%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.83%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.63%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.42%
- Cartrade Tech Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.17%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.16%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.05%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.02%
Quant Large & Mid Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1021.85%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.76%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited8.02%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.74%
- Adani Green Energy Limited6.17%
- Adani Power Limited5.47%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.34%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.98%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | Quant Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 0.00% | 21.85% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.79% | 17.41% |
| Power | 0.00% | 13.28% |
| Auto Components | 4.26% | 11.32% |
| Finance | 11.05% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.85% | 3.10% |
| Minerals & Mining | 0.00% | 9.74% |
| Banks | 9.34% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 8.70% | 2.44% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 8.24% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 6.74% |
| Transport Services | 5.61% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.97% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 4.41% | 3.08% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.48% vs +9.88%; 3-year CAGR +13.80% vs +16.09%; 5-year CAGR +10.53% vs +15.35%; 10-year CAGR +14.45% vs +15.97%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.34% vs 18.78%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.82; maximum drawdown −33.92% vs −45.68%; beta 1.03 vs 1.09.
How much do LIC MF Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited, JSW Infrastructure Ltd, Zydus Lifesciences Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Large & Mid Cap and Quant Large & Mid Cap?
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 42.4%, small cap 18.7%. Quant Large & Mid Cap: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 38.8%, small cap 5.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Axis Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs ITI Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
Quant Large & Mid Cap vs
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Quant Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
