Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.93% vs +13.80%, 5-year CAGR +12.43% vs +10.53%, volatility 15.82% vs 17.34%, maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −33.92%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹107.4230 | ₹44.6760 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 26 Feb 2015 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 11.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,615 Cr | ₹2,949 Cr |
| Securities held | 91 | 38 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.82% | +2.10% |
| 3 months | −1.70% | −3.98% |
| 6 months | +1.07% | +1.07% |
| 1 year | +2.76% | −1.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.93% | +13.80% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.43% | +10.53% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.48% | +15.13% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.45% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.59% | +13.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.86% | +10.64% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.54% | −1.08% |
| 2025 | +5.62% | +1.55% |
| 2024 | +26.30% | +29.62% |
| 2023 | +31.66% | +28.25% |
| 2022 | +3.10% | −0.84% |
| 2021 | +39.11% | +35.49% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.82% | 17.34% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.02% | 12.01% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.92% | −33.92% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.84% | −4.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.83% | −21.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.87% | +12.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.85% | +75.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.42% | 20.27% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.84% | +0.35% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.72 | 91.63 |
| Upside capture | 104.07% | 107.81% |
| Downside capture | 96.58% | 110.63% |
| Tracking error | 3.37% | 5.09% |
| Information ratio | 0.56 | 0.07 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.25 | 5.35 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.83% | 97.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.17% | 2.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.65% | 36.53% |
| Mid Cap | 36.42% | 42.41% |
| Small Cap | 15.13% | 18.72% |
| Unclassified | 1.63% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.18% | 34.72% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.1 | 37.4 |
| Securities held | 91 | 38 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.8%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.93% | 2.89% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.35% | 2.38% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.32% | 3.99% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.23% | 2.43% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.16% | 2.40% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.15% | 1.88% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 1.06% | 3.63% |
| Trent Limited | 0.98% | 2.25% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.74% | 1.86% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 0.67% | 2.56% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.64% | 3.02% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 0.58% | 2.54% |
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 0.54% | 3.29% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.47% | 2.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.77%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.56%
- Ather Energy Limited2.49%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.11%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.07%
- State Bank of India2.03%
- Eternal Limited2.00%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.93%
- Ashok Leyland Limited1.81%
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited4.16%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.99%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.83%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.63%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.42%
- Cartrade Tech Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.17%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.16%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.05%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.02%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap | LIC MF Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.74% | 9.34% |
| Finance | 7.39% | 11.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.21% | 9.85% |
| Retailing | 3.52% | 8.70% |
| IT - Software | 7.24% | 3.99% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.34% | 6.79% |
| Automobiles | 5.86% | 3.83% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 5.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.16% | 2.00% |
| Capital Markets | 5.16% | 4.41% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.76% | 4.97% |
| Auto Components | 3.90% | 4.26% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.74% | 3.84% |
| Industrial Products | 3.68% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.76% vs −1.48%; 3-year CAGR +14.93% vs +13.80%; 5-year CAGR +12.43% vs +10.53%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.45%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.82% vs 17.34%; Sharpe ratio 0.54 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −34.92% vs −33.92%; beta 0.97 vs 1.03.
How much do Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, UNO Minda Limited, Persistent Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap and LIC MF Large & Mid Cap?
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap: large cap 45.7%, mid cap 36.4%, small cap 15.1%. LIC MF Large & Mid Cap: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 42.4%, small cap 18.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- LIC MF Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
