LIC MF Mid Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF MID CAP FUND
LIC MF Mid Cap Fund and TRUSTMF MID CAP FUND are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.05% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.20% vs —, maximum drawdown −21.47% vs −12.01%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.4% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹34.0087 | ₹12.0400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 24 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹369 Cr | ₹687 Cr |
| Securities held | 39 | 64 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.55% | +1.18% |
| 3 months | −2.92% | −1.15% |
| 6 months | +1.17% | +7.98% |
| 1 year | +3.59% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.05% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.66% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.63% | — |
| 2025 | −0.15% | — |
| 2024 | +30.30% | — |
Risk
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.20% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.90% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.47% | −12.01% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −5.26% | −4.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.82% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.44% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +60.27% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.57% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.01% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 93.39 | — |
| Upside capture | 102.56% | — |
| Downside capture | 108.84% | — |
| Tracking error | 5.11% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.21 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 6.98 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.47% | 94.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.56% | 5.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 2.67% | 5.22% |
| Mid Cap | 78.22% | 66.39% |
| Small Cap | 9.69% | 19.90% |
| Unclassified | 3.89% | 2.70% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.11% | 28.94% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41 | 56.7 |
| Securities held | 39 | 64 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.4%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 3.72% | 2.99% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.74% | 4.01% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 2.57% | 3.20% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 3.98% | 2.21% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.86% | 2.19% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.12% | 2.29% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.92% | 3.57% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.80% | 1.87% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.92% | 1.71% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.99% | 1.69% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. | 2.95% | 1.66% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 2.92% | 1.58% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 1.44% | 1.42% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 2.03% | 1.22% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 2.79% | 1.12% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.98%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.89%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.72%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.99%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.99%
- UNO Minda Limited2.97%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.92%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.86%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited2.84%
TRUSTMF MID CAP
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.01%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.57%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited3.20%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.99%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.90%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.71%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.54%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.48%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.29%
- Swiggy Limited2.25%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 8.48% | 10.19% |
| Capital Markets | 9.54% | 6.38% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.46% | 8.38% |
| Banks | 8.35% | 6.56% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.92% | 7.95% |
| IT - Software | 7.43% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.02% | 5.65% |
| Auto Components | 6.76% | 1.95% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 5.90% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.87% | 1.72% |
| Finance | 4.71% | 3.05% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.66% | 4.06% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.58% | 0.74% |
| Leisure Services | 1.71% | 4.32% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.59% vs —; 3-year CAGR +15.05% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.20% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs —; maximum drawdown −21.47% vs −12.01%; beta 1.04 vs —.
How much do LIC MF Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP overlap?
By weight, 33.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Lenskart Solutions Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP?
LIC MF Mid Cap: large cap 2.7%, mid cap 78.2%, small cap 9.7%. TRUSTMF MID CAP: large cap 5.2%, mid cap 66.4%, small cap 19.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
