Samco Mid Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF MID CAP FUND
Samco Mid Cap Fund and TRUSTMF MID CAP FUND are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs —, maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −12.01%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.5% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.8600 | ₹12.0200 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Feb 2026 | 24 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹75 Cr | ₹687 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 64 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.23% | +1.09% |
| 3 months | −1.99% | −1.15% |
| 6 months | −2.28% | +8.00% |
| 1 year | — | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Risk
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −13.03% | −12.01% |
| Recovery from that fall | 2 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −4.27% | −4.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 80.02% | 94.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 19.98% | 5.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 13.05% | 5.22% |
| Mid Cap | 65.06% | 66.39% |
| Small Cap | 1.40% | 19.90% |
| Unclassified | 0.51% | 2.70% |
Concentration
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.23% | 28.94% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.3 | 56.7 |
| Securities held | 30 | 64 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.5%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.16% | 4.01% |
| Laurus Labs Limited | 4.48% | 2.71% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 2.71% | 2.99% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.52% | 2.29% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 3.11% | 2.21% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.39% | 2.19% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.88% | 1.69% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.48% | 2.90% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 4.52% | 1.42% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 3.94% | 1.34% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.56% | 1.33% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 3.13% | 1.22% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 3.53% | 1.12% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 3.29% | 0.60% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Mid Cap
- National Aluminium Company Limited4.52%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.48%
- Apar Industries Limited3.94%
- Bank of Maharashtra3.55%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.53%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.52%
- L&T Finance Limited3.29%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.16%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.13%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.11%
TRUSTMF MID CAP
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.01%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.57%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited3.20%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.99%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.90%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.71%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.54%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.48%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.29%
- Swiggy Limited2.25%
Sector exposure
| Samco Mid Cap | TRUSTMF MID CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.92% | 6.56% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.74% | 5.65% |
| Retailing | 2.88% | 10.19% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.19% | 8.38% |
| Finance | 8.22% | 3.05% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 7.95% |
| Capital Markets | 6.30% | 6.38% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 5.90% |
| Minerals & Mining | 4.86% | 0.00% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.52% | 3.20% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 4.32% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.39% | 4.06% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.52% |
| Beverages | 1.48% | 2.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs —; Sharpe ratio — vs —; Sortino ratio — vs —; maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −12.01%; beta — vs —.
How much do Samco Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP overlap?
By weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Laurus Labs Limited, Aurobindo Pharma Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Mid Cap and TRUSTMF MID CAP?
Samco Mid Cap: large cap 13.1%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 1.4%. TRUSTMF MID CAP: large cap 5.2%, mid cap 66.4%, small cap 19.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
