LIC MF Small Cap Fund vs QUANTUM SMALL CAP FUND
LIC MF Small Cap Fund and QUANTUM SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.96% vs +10.45%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 22.03% vs 17.05%, maximum drawdown −27.01% vs −18.21%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.1% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Quantum Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹38.4959 | ₹13.4800 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 3 Nov 2023 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 3.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹841 Cr | ₹262 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.23% | −2.25% |
| 3 months | −0.63% | −5.54% |
| 6 months | +7.86% | +3.06% |
| 1 year | +11.78% | +2.28% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.96% | +10.45% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.10% | +10.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +16.08% | +3.53% |
| 2025 | −12.15% | +5.34% |
| 2024 | +41.47% | +17.16% |
Risk
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.03% | 17.05% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.49% | 11.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.35 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −27.01% | −18.21% |
| Recovery from that fall | 17 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.21% | −6.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −16.36% | −1.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.26% | +7.86% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.80% | +25.44% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 30.30% | 4.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.73 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.14% | −1.29% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.92 | 83.36 |
| Upside capture | 98.59% | 75.99% |
| Downside capture | 89.17% | 75.67% |
| Tracking error | 7.47% | 9.14% |
| Information ratio | 0.25 | -0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.97 | 2.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.14% | 93.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.85% | 6.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 1.38% | 5.56% |
| Mid Cap | 5.52% | 3.62% |
| Small Cap | 84.07% | 82.40% |
| Unclassified | 3.17% | 1.50% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.69% | 27.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.4 | 55.1 |
| Securities held | 55 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.1%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Lumax Auto Technologies Limited | 2.11% | 2.56% |
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 1.93% | 1.86% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.84% | 1.22% |
| Aavas Financiers Ltd. | 1.54% | 1.11% |
| Gujarat Energy Ltd. | 0.65% | 0.74% |
| GSPL Transmission Limited | 0.13% | 0.15% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Small Cap
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.72%
- Manorama Industries Limited3.14%
- Avalon Technologies Limited3.06%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.04%
- Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited2.90%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.87%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.35%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.2.32%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.16%
- Brigade Enterprises Limited2.13%
QUANTUM SMALL CAP
- Supriya Lifescience Limited3.97%
- Engineers India Ltd.3.20%
- UNIPARTS INDIA LIMITED2.75%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.71%
- GNA Axles Ltd2.70%
- Alivus Life Sciences Limited2.61%
- Lumax Auto Technologies Limited2.56%
- Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited2.50%
- CCL Products (India) Limited2.40%
- Carysil Limited2.30%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Small Cap | QUANTUM SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 15.70% | 9.17% |
| Auto Components | 6.82% | 13.91% |
| Banks | 5.25% | 11.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.97% | 9.89% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.34% | 1.35% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.89% | 6.10% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.07% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.97% | 1.00% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.22% |
| Food Products | 4.18% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 3.66% | 4.13% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 3.93% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 3.75% |
| Transport Services | 2.34% | 3.66% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.78% vs +2.28%; 3-year CAGR +16.96% vs +10.45%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.03% vs 17.05%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.35; maximum drawdown −27.01% vs −18.21%; beta 0.96 vs 0.73.
How much do LIC MF Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 7.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Lumax Auto Technologies Limited, Cartrade Tech Limited, City Union Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Small Cap and QUANTUM SMALL CAP?
LIC MF Small Cap: large cap 1.4%, mid cap 5.5%, small cap 84.1%. QUANTUM SMALL CAP: large cap 5.6%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 82.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
