Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund and WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.24% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.18% vs —, volatility 12.15% vs —, maximum drawdown −25.41% vs −5.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.3% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹30.2286 | ₹10.6500 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Jul 2019 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Track record | 7.3 yrs | 0.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,817 Cr | ₹594 Cr |
| Securities held | 111 | 147 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.55% | +4.50% |
| 3 months | −2.08% | +1.70% |
| 6 months | +0.70% | — |
| 1 year | −2.20% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.24% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.18% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.67% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.38% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.42% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.55% | — |
| 2025 | +9.85% | — |
| 2024 | +21.67% | — |
| 2023 | +25.49% | — |
| 2022 | +6.29% | — |
| 2021 | +33.09% | — |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.15% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.21% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.41% | −5.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.29% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.73% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.90% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +68.96% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 5.53% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.79 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.22% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 93.99 | — |
| Upside capture | 91.24% | — |
| Downside capture | 74.77% | — |
| Tracking error | 4.32% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.51 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 5.27 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.87% | 70.34% |
| Debt | 16.33% | 17.73% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 4.65% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.94% | 8.50% |
| REITs / InvITs | 2.24% | 3.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40.78% | 45.00% |
| Mid Cap | 22.56% | 7.10% |
| Small Cap | 10.53% | 13.73% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.51% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.39% | 30.32% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 64.1 | 60.8 |
| Securities held | 111 | 147 |
Portfolio overlap: 26.3%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.79% | 7.21% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.69% | 3.33% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.13% | 3.45% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.32% | 2.04% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.85% | 1.71% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.58% | 2.14% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.89% | 1.12% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.05% | 2.04% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.05% | 1.00% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.53% | 0.91% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.50% | 0.90% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.86% | 1.34% |
| Bajaj Finserv Limited | 1.79% | 0.64% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.95% | 0.50% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.83% | 0.49% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.79%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.69%
- Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund -Direct Plan -Growth4.65%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.85%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited1.79%
- Government of India (18/05/2066)1.70%
- Eternal Limited1.58%
WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited7.21%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.33%
- Nestle India Limited2.76%
- 7.57% LIC Housing Finance Limited (23/11/2029)2.50%
- 6.87% REC Limited (31/05/2030)2.45%
- 7.54% Godrej Industries Limited (04/05/2029)2.30%
- State Bank of India2.14%
- Eternal Limited2.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.04%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.01% | 16.10% |
| CRISIL AAA | 4.48% | 9.17% |
| Finance | 6.97% | 5.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.98% | 4.14% |
| Unclassified | 4.65% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 4.43% | 2.00% |
| Industrial Products | 4.23% | 1.01% |
| Retailing | 4.15% | 4.03% |
| Realty | 1.85% | 4.03% |
| IT - Software | 2.55% | 3.97% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.65% | 3.73% |
| Automobiles | 2.22% | 3.50% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.13% | 3.45% |
| Food Products | 0.63% | 3.25% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid and WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.20% vs —; 3-year CAGR +12.24% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.18% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid and WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.15% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs —; maximum drawdown −25.41% vs −5.69%; beta 0.79 vs —.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid and WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 26.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid and WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid?
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 40.8%, mid cap 22.6%, small cap 10.5%. WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 45.0%, mid cap 7.1%, small cap 13.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid vs
WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid vs
- WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid vs Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Hybrid Equity Fund)
- WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid vs BANK OF INDIA AGGRESSIVE HYBRID
- WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid vs HDFC Aggressive Hybrid
- WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid vs Mirae Asset Aggressive Hybrid
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
