MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund vs Tata India Consumer Fund

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund and Tata India Consumer Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.42% vs +14.76%, 5-year CAGR +11.30% vs +13.87%, volatility 16.10% vs 17.46%, maximum drawdown −33.98% vs −32.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.8% (17 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asConsumption FundsConsumption Funds
NAV₹25.0920₹55.9948
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)16 Nov 201829 Dec 2015
Track record8.0 yrs10.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹454 Cr₹2,723 Cr
Securities held4835
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
1 month+4.90%+4.74%
3 months−2.11%−0.58%
6 months+2.27%+7.23%
1 year−3.76%+6.30%
3 years (CAGR)+10.42%+14.76%
5 years (CAGR)+11.30%+13.87%
7 years (CAGR)+13.25%+16.63%
10 years (CAGR)—+17.31%
Since launch (CAGR)+12.20%+17.15%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.53%+14.43%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
2026 (year to date)−3.29%+6.59%
2025+3.05%−0.88%
2024+23.44%+28.28%
2023+29.08%+37.48%
2022+9.53%+2.38%
2021+24.56%+29.19%

Risk

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.10%17.46%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.89%11.60%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.240.47
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.330.71
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−33.98%−32.46%
Recovery from that fall8 months8 months
Current fall from peak−11.16%−1.98%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−27.12%−23.44%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.80%+14.26%
Rolling 1-year return: best+65.95%+82.70%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss19.51%13.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Beta ⓘ0.961.00
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−1.07%+2.86%
R² ⓘ86.3279.14
Upside capture98.59%108.63%
Downside capture105.72%96.06%
Tracking error6.04%8.02%
Information ratio-0.240.35
Treynor ratio2.326.53

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Equity98.43%90.98%
Cash & equivalents1.55%9.02%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Large Cap59.96%45.62%
Mid Cap14.53%19.71%
Small Cap23.94%24.59%
Unclassified0.00%1.06%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Top 10 holdings42.20%51.31%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ33.726.6
Securities held4835

Portfolio overlap: 39.8%

17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Eternal Limited6.73%9.73%
Titan Company Limited4.47%6.91%
ITC Limited3.06%3.13%
Bajaj Auto Limited3.84%2.87%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.87%2.57%
Radico Khaitan Limited2.41%5.54%
Varun Beverages Limited2.21%4.15%
LG Electronics India Ltd2.06%2.98%
Tata Consumer Products Limited2.05%3.67%
Bharti Airtel Limited6.72%1.86%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.81%2.32%
Doms Industries Limited1.78%2.16%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.45%1.95%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.25%1.36%
Swiggy Limited1.20%1.41%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Consumption

  1. Eternal Limited6.73%
  2. Bharti Airtel Limited6.72%
  3. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.25%
  4. Titan Company Limited4.47%
  5. Bajaj Auto Limited3.84%
  6. Trent Limited3.17%
  7. ITC Limited3.06%
  8. Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.87%
  9. TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.58%
  10. Hindustan Unilever Ltd.2.51%

Tata India Consumer

  1. Eternal Limited9.73%
  2. Titan Company Limited6.91%
  3. Nestle India Limited5.71%
  4. Radico Khaitan Limited5.54%
  5. Cartrade Tech Limited4.98%
  6. Varun Beverages Limited4.15%
  7. Ather Energy Limited4.00%
  8. Tata Consumer Products Limited3.67%
  9. United Spirits Limited3.49%
  10. ITC Limited3.13%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife ConsumptionTata India Consumer
Consumer Durables14.60%17.98%
Automobiles17.07%10.80%
Retailing16.84%16.79%
Beverages6.51%13.18%
Food Products4.65%8.21%
Telecom - Services8.08%1.86%
Diversified FMCG6.97%3.13%
Capital Markets1.81%5.98%
Auto Components3.69%4.30%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.05%3.67%
Leisure Services3.02%0.00%
Transport Services2.28%0.00%
Household Products1.78%2.16%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products1.67%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Consumption and Tata India Consumer returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.76% vs +6.30%; 3-year CAGR +10.42% vs +14.76%; 5-year CAGR +11.30% vs +13.87%; 10-year CAGR — vs +17.31%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Consumption and Tata India Consumer compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.10% vs 17.46%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.33 vs 0.71; maximum drawdown −33.98% vs −32.46%; beta 0.96 vs 1.00.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Consumption and Tata India Consumer overlap?

By weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Titan Company Limited, ITC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Consumption and Tata India Consumer?

Mahindra Manulife Consumption: large cap 60.0%, mid cap 14.5%, small cap 23.9%. Tata India Consumer: large cap 45.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 24.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.