MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.80% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.73% vs 23.25%, maximum drawdown −26.00% vs −24.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.6% (13 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundTrust Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹23.3057₹13.6500
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)14 Dec 20225 Nov 2024
Track record3.9 yrs2.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹5,374 Cr₹3,877 Cr
Securities held8572
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
1 month−0.68%−2.08%
3 months+0.29%+0.74%
6 months+7.69%+12.35%
1 year+11.55%+21.55%
3 years (CAGR)+18.80%—
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+24.20%+16.50%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
2026 (year to date)+14.32%+25.11%
2025−1.29%+1.11%
2024+29.97%—
2023+60.03%—

Risk

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ19.73%23.25%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.41%14.37%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.630.43
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.990.70
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−26.00%−24.02%
Recovery from that fall16 months8 months
Current fall from peak−4.92%−4.28%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−10.22%−2.03%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.32%+21.50%
Rolling 1-year return: best+75.18%+36.38%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.79%3.23%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Beta ⓘ0.890.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.89%+13.06%
R² ⓘ93.1990.28
Upside capture101.45%124.93%
Downside capture88.84%80.42%
Tracking error5.79%7.45%
Information ratio0.641.87
Treynor ratio12.777.88

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Equity99.24%94.18%
Cash & equivalents0.78%5.82%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Large Cap12.64%1.00%
Mid Cap19.74%18.96%
Small Cap66.31%67.61%
Unclassified0.55%6.61%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Top 10 holdings29.52%20.91%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ5773.7
Securities held8572

Portfolio overlap: 14.6%

13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%2.12%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited1.63%1.63%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.47%2.12%
Ather Energy Limited1.60%1.40%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited1.48%1.32%
Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%1.19%
Welspun Corp Limited1.01%1.93%
Manappuram Finance Limited1.33%0.96%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd1.63%0.95%
Coforge Limited1.56%0.93%
Laurus Labs Limited0.93%1.81%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited0.38%1.75%
Navin Fluorine International Limited0.33%1.79%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap

  1. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%
  2. Divi's Laboratories Limited4.54%
  3. Jindal Saw Ltd3.17%
  4. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited2.91%
  5. Supreme Petrochem Ltd.2.50%
  6. Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.46%
  7. Oil India Limited2.43%
  8. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%
  9. Arvind Limited2.37%
  10. Usha Martin Limited2.09%

TRUSTMF SMALL CAP

  1. Lenskart Solutions Limited2.40%
  2. RBL Bank Limited2.24%
  3. Sansera Engineering Limited2.16%
  4. Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.13%
  5. Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
  6. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
  7. Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.05%
  8. VA Tech Wabag Limited1.95%
  9. Welspun Corp Limited1.93%
  10. Laurus Labs Limited1.81%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife Small CapTRUSTMF SMALL CAP
Industrial Products15.29%7.29%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology15.20%11.76%
Auto Components8.67%7.58%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals8.17%3.67%
Banks6.10%7.16%
Electrical Equipment3.31%6.78%
Consumer Durables4.65%5.61%
Industrial Manufacturing1.86%5.31%
Textiles & Apparels4.91%0.00%
Retailing0.57%4.86%
Capital Markets4.62%3.95%
Finance3.06%3.12%
Aerospace & Defense0.97%3.11%
Commercial Services & Supplies0.36%2.50%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.55% vs +21.55%; 3-year CAGR +18.80% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.73% vs 23.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.99 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −26.00% vs −24.02%; beta 0.89 vs 0.97.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP overlap?

By weight, 14.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP?

Mahindra Manulife Small Cap: large cap 12.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 66.3%. TRUSTMF SMALL CAP: large cap 1.0%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 67.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.