Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.74% vs +7.64%, 5-year CAGR +16.17% vs +9.07%, volatility 21.63% vs 16.66%, maximum drawdown −37.72% vs −34.40%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.6% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹63.7118 | ₹48.8847 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Jan 2015 | 10 Apr 2017 |
| Track record | 11.8 yrs | 9.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,890 Cr | ₹181 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.85% | +4.84% |
| 3 months | −1.70% | −3.62% |
| 6 months | −0.56% | −2.32% |
| 1 year | +7.40% | −2.75% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.74% | +7.64% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.17% | +9.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.45% | +19.44% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.94% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.91% | +18.00% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.54% | +7.92% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.47% | −4.86% |
| 2025 | −8.00% | +4.26% |
| 2024 | +49.50% | +21.06% |
| 2023 | +38.71% | +24.40% |
| 2022 | +3.03% | +6.81% |
| 2021 | +33.77% | +59.30% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 21.63% | 16.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.96% | 11.55% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.07 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.10 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.72% | −34.40% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.23% | −9.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.30% | −17.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.72% | +13.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.45% | +114.07% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.41% | 18.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.16 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.76% | −3.38% |
| R² ⓘ | 67.34 | 79.18 |
| Upside capture | 148.85% | 85.36% |
| Downside capture | 121.42% | 99.26% |
| Tracking error | 12.95% | 7.53% |
| Information ratio | 0.73 | -0.54 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.26 | -0.43 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.62% | 93.98% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.38% | 6.02% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 9.46% | 47.78% |
| Mid Cap | 35.61% | 15.19% |
| Small Cap | 48.57% | 27.69% |
| Unclassified | 2.98% | 3.32% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.73% | 46.10% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 28.7 | 27.7 |
| Securities held | 30 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.6%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV |
|---|---|---|
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 3.29% | 2.57% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.74%
- PTC Industries Ltd5.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.54%
- MTAR Technologies Limited4.32%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited4.22%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.18%
- Zen Technologies Limited3.91%
- Apar Industries Limited3.91%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.88%
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- ICICI Bank Limited7.66%
- Bajaj Finance Limited7.41%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.4.73%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.09%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.91%
- Delhivery Limited3.84%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.68%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.51%
- Kusumgar Limited3.32%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | 10.24% | 20.48% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 18.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | 15.77% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 10.68% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 7.77% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 7.72% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.87% | 1.96% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 6.80% |
| Automobiles | 6.36% | 6.68% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 6.08% |
| Construction | 1.55% | 5.26% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.80% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 4.54% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.22% | 4.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.40% vs −2.75%; 3-year CAGR +19.74% vs +7.64%; 5-year CAGR +16.17% vs +9.07%; 10-year CAGR +16.94% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.63% vs 16.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.07; Sortino ratio 0.95 vs 0.10; maximum drawdown −37.72% vs −34.40%; beta 1.16 vs 0.93.
How much do Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV overlap?
By weight, 2.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Muthoot Finance Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV?
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 9.5%, mid cap 35.6%, small cap 48.6%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV: large cap 47.8%, mid cap 15.2%, small cap 27.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
