MF Analyser

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.74% vs +9.01%, 5-year CAGR +16.17% vs +12.06%, volatility 21.63% vs 19.56%, maximum drawdown −37.72% vs −60.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.8% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹63.7118₹28.2372
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)22 Jan 201511 Jul 2017
Track record11.8 yrs9.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹4,890 Cr₹31 Cr
Securities held3042
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
1 month−1.85%−4.80%
3 months−1.70%−9.78%
6 months−0.56%−5.67%
1 year+7.40%−0.80%
3 years (CAGR)+19.74%+9.01%
5 years (CAGR)+16.17%+12.06%
7 years (CAGR)+18.45%+20.46%
10 years (CAGR)+16.94%—
Since launch (CAGR)+16.91%+11.75%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+17.54%+10.57%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
2026 (year to date)+9.47%+0.22%
2025−8.00%+1.79%
2024+49.50%+14.79%
2023+38.71%+46.89%
2022+3.03%+2.78%
2021+33.77%+75.97%

Risk

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ21.63%19.56%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.96%12.49%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.610.13
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.950.20
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.72%−60.33%
Recovery from that fall9 months14 months
Current fall from peak−6.23%−10.07%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−27.30%−45.01%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.72%+7.34%
Rolling 1-year return: best+84.45%+130.69%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss21.41%31.14%

Against each fund's benchmark

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Beta ⓘ1.161.10
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+8.76%−0.81%
R² ⓘ67.3474.75
Upside capture148.85%104.58%
Downside capture121.42%110.35%
Tracking error12.95%10.11%
Information ratio0.73-0.11
Treynor ratio11.262.31

Portfolio

Asset mix

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Equity96.62%97.19%
Cash & equivalents3.38%2.78%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Large Cap9.46%3.80%
Mid Cap35.61%8.57%
Small Cap48.57%84.76%
Unclassified2.98%0.09%

Concentration

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Top 10 holdings44.73%42.82%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ28.731.9
Securities held3042

Portfolio overlap: 6.8%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMotilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
MTAR Technologies Limited4.32%7.21%
KSB Limited2.49%4.27%

Top 10 holdings

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver

  1. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.74%
  2. PTC Industries Ltd5.23%
  3. One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
  4. Sterlite Technologies Limited4.54%
  5. MTAR Technologies Limited4.32%
  6. Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited4.22%
  7. Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.18%
  8. Zen Technologies Limited3.91%
  9. Apar Industries Limited3.91%
  10. S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.88%

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V

  1. MTAR Technologies Limited7.21%
  2. Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.50%
  3. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.36%
  4. Affle 3i Limited4.32%
  5. KSB Limited4.27%
  6. Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.65%
  7. Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.17%
  8. CSB Bank Ltd3.14%
  9. Greenpanel Industries Limited3.11%
  10. Safari Industries (India) Limited3.09%

Sector exposure

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Electrical Equipment15.77%8.36%
Banks0.00%11.79%
Industrial Products7.72%11.50%
Capital Markets10.68%2.96%
Finance10.24%9.15%
Consumer Durables6.87%7.91%
Aerospace & Defense7.77%0.00%
Healthcare Services0.00%6.50%
Automobiles6.36%1.67%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.39%5.28%
IT - Software0.00%5.01%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.80%0.00%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories4.54%0.00%
Leisure Services0.00%4.52%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.40% vs −0.80%; 3-year CAGR +19.74% vs +9.01%; 5-year CAGR +16.17% vs +12.06%; 10-year CAGR +16.94% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.63% vs 19.56%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.13; Sortino ratio 0.95 vs 0.20; maximum drawdown −37.72% vs −60.33%; beta 1.16 vs 1.10.

How much do Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V overlap?

By weight, 6.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being MTAR Technologies Limited, KSB Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V?

Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 9.5%, mid cap 35.6%, small cap 48.6%. SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V: large cap 3.8%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 84.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.