SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.52% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +12.31% vs +11.19%, volatility 19.60% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −60.33% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.4% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹28.5409 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Jul 2017 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 9.3 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹31 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 42 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.82% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | −8.29% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | −4.91% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | −0.49% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.52% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.31% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.56% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.88% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.00% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.29% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | +1.79% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +14.79% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +46.89% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | +2.78% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +75.97% | +32.06% |
Risk
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.60% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.49% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −60.33% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.10% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −45.01% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.34% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +130.69% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 31.14% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.10 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.81% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 74.75 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 104.58% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 110.35% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 10.11% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | -0.11 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.31 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.19% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.78% | 2.20% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 3.80% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 8.57% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 84.76% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.09% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 42.82% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 31.9 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 42 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.4%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 2.80% | 1.47% |
| Amber Enterprises India Limited | 1.05% | 1.27% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.00% | 0.96% |
| Brigade Enterprises Limited | 2.57% | 0.91% |
Top 10 holdings
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.21%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.50%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.36%
- Affle 3i Limited4.32%
- KSB Limited4.27%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.65%
- Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.17%
- CSB Bank Ltd3.14%
- Greenpanel Industries Limited3.11%
- Safari Industries (India) Limited3.09%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.79% | 19.84% |
| Industrial Products | 11.50% | 6.71% |
| Finance | 9.15% | 2.63% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 8.83% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.36% | 2.49% |
| Capital Markets | 2.96% | 8.26% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.91% | 1.68% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.50% | 3.93% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 5.66% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.28% | 2.82% |
| IT - Software | 5.01% | 3.01% |
| Leisure Services | 4.52% | 0.84% |
| IT - Services | 4.32% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 3.62% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.49% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +9.52% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +12.31% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.60% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.15 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.24 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −60.33% vs −36.77%; beta 1.10 vs 1.00.
How much do SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 4.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Amber Enterprises India Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V: large cap 3.8%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 84.8%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
