PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.98% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +9.97% vs +11.19%, volatility 15.03% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −36.67% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 35.2% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹41.0300 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Dec 2015 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 10.9 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹680 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 89 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.91% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | +0.24% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | +5.86% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | +0.98% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.98% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.97% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.83% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.92% | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.83% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.51% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.71% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | +3.54% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +17.38% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +21.26% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | +6.21% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +39.07% | +32.06% |
Risk
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.03% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.38% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.30 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.67% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.34% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.53% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.48% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.83% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.74% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.51% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.72 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 92.78% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 93.20% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 4.51% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | -0.18 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.10 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.68% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.17% | 2.20% |
| Debt | 0.15% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 55.83% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 20.06% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 21.18% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.61% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.01% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 89 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 35.2%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 35.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.01% | 5.14% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.98% | 4.89% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.84% | 5.66% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.29% | 3.62% |
| State Bank of India | 2.55% | 4.42% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.39% | 2.99% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.94% | 1.83% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.95% | 1.69% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.49% | 1.47% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 0.97% | 2.25% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.96% | 1.73% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 0.95% | 2.00% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 0.78% | 1.24% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 0.73% | 1.58% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.73% | 1.17% |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.01%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.84%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Infosys Limited2.94%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
- State Bank of India2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.49%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.39%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.89% | 19.84% |
| Auto Components | 3.73% | 8.83% |
| Capital Markets | 2.48% | 8.26% |
| Industrial Products | 2.86% | 6.71% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.84% | 5.66% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.52% | 2.82% |
| Finance | 5.31% | 2.63% |
| IT - Software | 4.62% | 3.01% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.02% | 3.93% |
| Automobiles | 3.73% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.73% | 3.62% |
| Retailing | 3.22% | 1.47% |
| Construction | 2.39% | 3.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.98% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +10.98% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +9.97% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR +13.92% vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.03% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.30 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −36.67% vs −36.77%; beta 0.92 vs 1.00.
How much do PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 35.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 55.8%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 21.2%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
