Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund vs UTI Innovation Fund
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund and UTI Innovation Fund are both Innovation Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +4.44%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.44% vs 20.95%, maximum drawdown −19.42% vs −31.51%. Their portfolios overlap by 0.9% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Innovation Funds | Innovation Funds |
| NAV | ₹14.1177 | ₹11.4399 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Feb 2025 | 18 Oct 2023 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 3.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹856 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 33 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.80% | +1.19% |
| 3 months | −4.17% | −4.61% |
| 6 months | +8.54% | +4.05% |
| 1 year | +6.26% | −6.88% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +4.44% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.54% | +4.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +12.28% | −3.51% |
| 2025 | — | −6.47% |
| 2024 | — | +20.12% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.44% | 20.95% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.27% | 14.69% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | -0.10 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.42 | -0.14 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.42% | −31.51% |
| Recovery from that fall | 2 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −8.20% | −14.75% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.58% | −13.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.01% | −1.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +20.95% | +29.07% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 59.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.05 | 1.08 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +12.75% | −5.21% |
| R² ⓘ | 65.26 | 63.83 |
| Upside capture | 144.25% | 89.63% |
| Downside capture | 85.37% | 114.22% |
| Tracking error | 12.35% | 12.80% |
| Information ratio | 1.09 | -0.48 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.23 | -2.32 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.77% | 96.15% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.23% | 3.85% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 13.97% | 13.71% |
| Mid Cap | 14.79% | 32.68% |
| Small Cap | 55.50% | 47.56% |
| Unclassified | 9.51% | 2.20% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.21% | 53.85% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.5 | 23.5 |
| Securities held | 33 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 0.9%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation |
|---|---|---|
| Fractal Analytics Ltd | 1.96% | 0.91% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities
- Coforge Limited4.76%
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd4.58%
- RBL Bank Limited4.15%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.08%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited4.02%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.98%
- Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited3.52%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.49%
- Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited3.35%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.28%
UTI Innovation
- Eternal Limited9.39%
- Info Edge (India) Limited9.07%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited6.15%
- Affle 3i Limited5.74%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited4.92%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.83%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited4.44%
- Nazara Technologies Limited3.20%
- Gravita India Limited3.06%
- PB Fintech Limited3.05%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | UTI Innovation | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 5.34% | 30.05% |
| IT - Software | 8.21% | 15.82% |
| Electrical Equipment | 12.24% | 4.74% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.41% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.00% | 7.88% |
| IT - Services | 4.58% | 6.95% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.28% | 6.94% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.56% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.31% | 2.92% |
| Leisure Services | 5.04% | 3.73% |
| Industrial Products | 5.02% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 4.08% | 4.32% |
| Banks | 4.15% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 4.06% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities and UTI Innovation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.26% vs −6.88%; 3-year CAGR — vs +4.44%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities and UTI Innovation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.44% vs 20.95%; Sharpe ratio 0.78 vs -0.10; Sortino ratio 1.42 vs -0.14; maximum drawdown −19.42% vs −31.51%; beta 1.05 vs 1.08.
How much do Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities and UTI Innovation overlap?
By weight, 0.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Fractal Analytics Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities and UTI Innovation?
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 14.8%, small cap 55.5%. UTI Innovation: large cap 13.7%, mid cap 32.7%, small cap 47.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Axis Innovation
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Tata India Innovation
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Mahindra Manulife Innovation Opportunities
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs HDFC INNOVATION
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs BANDHAN INNOVATION
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Union Innovation & Opportunities
All Innovation Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
