Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund vs UTI - Large Cap Fund
Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund and UTI - Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.73%, 5-year CAGR — vs +7.06%, volatility 16.19% vs 13.91%, maximum drawdown −19.65% vs −34.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 58.5% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.9810 | ₹300.4994 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 12 Feb 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,925 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 57 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.89% | +7.11% |
| 3 months | +0.58% | +0.53% |
| 6 months | +3.19% | +3.54% |
| 1 year | −5.47% | −2.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.73% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +7.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.61% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.13% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.40% | +12.58% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +7.65% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.92% | −3.71% |
| 2025 | +3.77% | +9.45% |
| 2024 | — | +12.19% |
| 2023 | — | +21.85% |
| 2022 | — | −0.90% |
| 2021 | — | +30.76% |
Risk
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.19% | 13.91% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.94% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.65% | −34.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.06% | −4.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.77% | −28.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.33% | +11.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +29.05% | +89.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 36.92% | 17.85% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.55% | −0.35% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.49 | 95.58 |
| Upside capture | 112.42% | 88.85% |
| Downside capture | 87.97% | 85.81% |
| Tracking error | 7.12% | 3.17% |
| Information ratio | 0.63 | -0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.76 | 1.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.57% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.43% | 3.96% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.44% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 79.79% | 82.78% |
| Mid Cap | 0.00% | 10.50% |
| Small Cap | 14.45% | 1.94% |
| Unclassified | 5.33% | 0.37% |
Concentration
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.31% | 48.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29.7 | 29.4 |
| Securities held | 57 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 58.5%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 58.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.45% | 9.20% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.59% | 8.98% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.49% | 5.13% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.46% | 4.09% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.60% | 3.87% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.06% | 3.27% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.72% | 3.14% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.49% | 5.12% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.13% | 3.22% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.75% | 2.80% |
| State Bank of India | 3.28% | 1.73% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.55% | 1.52% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.51% | 1.47% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.17% | 1.43% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 2.17% | 1.34% |
Top 10 holdings
Motilal Oswal Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.59%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.46%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.60%
- State Bank of India3.28%
- Infosys Limited3.06%
- Axis Bank Limited2.72%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.17%
UTI - Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.20%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.13%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.12%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.87%
- Infosys Limited3.27%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.22%
- Axis Bank Limited3.14%
- Eternal Limited2.80%
Sector exposure
| Motilal Oswal Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 25.53% | 28.84% |
| IT - Software | 7.26% | 8.39% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.49% | 5.38% |
| Finance | 6.42% | 3.86% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.86% | 4.09% |
| Automobiles | 3.72% | 5.61% |
| Retailing | 2.42% | 5.49% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.97% | 2.70% |
| Capital Markets | 4.62% | 0.37% |
| Construction | 4.40% | 3.87% |
| Power | 3.69% | 1.47% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 3.57% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.81% | 2.54% |
| Insurance | 1.28% | 2.52% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.47% vs −2.04%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.73%; 5-year CAGR — vs +7.06%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.13%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Motilal Oswal Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.19% vs 13.91%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.33 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −19.65% vs −34.65%; beta 1.00 vs 0.92.
How much do Motilal Oswal Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 58.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap?
Motilal Oswal Large Cap: large cap 79.8%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 14.5%. UTI - Large Cap: large cap 82.8%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 1.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs Kotak Large Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs quant Large Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs Canara Robeco Large Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (erstwhile Bluechip Fund)
- Motilal Oswal Large Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large Cap
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
