Taurus Large Cap Fund vs UTI - Large Cap Fund
Taurus Large Cap Fund and UTI - Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.06% vs +8.86%, 5-year CAGR +10.66% vs +6.55%, volatility 14.30% vs 13.65%, maximum drawdown −35.12% vs −34.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 38.7% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Taurus Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹183.5000 | ₹293.3050 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹62 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 39 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.73% | +5.67% |
| 3 months | +2.46% | −1.93% |
| 6 months | +9.45% | +1.16% |
| 1 year | +7.10% | −4.39% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.06% | +8.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.66% | +6.55% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.56% | +12.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.78% | +11.79% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.74% | +12.38% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.10% | +6.69% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.66% | −6.02% |
| 2025 | +5.49% | +9.45% |
| 2024 | +18.17% | +12.19% |
| 2023 | +21.91% | +21.85% |
| 2022 | +6.77% | −0.90% |
| 2021 | +18.06% | +30.76% |
Risk
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.30% | 13.65% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.45% | 10.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.23 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.12% | −34.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −7.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.63% | −28.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.07% | +11.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +73.69% | +89.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.91% | 17.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.47% | −0.35% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.15 | 95.58 |
| Upside capture | 112.12% | 88.85% |
| Downside capture | 84.30% | 85.81% |
| Tracking error | 5.82% | 3.17% |
| Information ratio | 1.00 | -0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.44 | 1.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.91% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.09% | 3.96% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.44% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 80.98% | 82.78% |
| Mid Cap | 3.05% | 10.50% |
| Small Cap | 8.03% | 1.94% |
| Unclassified | 6.85% | 0.37% |
Concentration
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.85% | 48.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.3 | 29.4 |
| Securities held | 39 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 38.7%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 38.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.88% | 9.20% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.70% | 8.98% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.63% | 4.09% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.29% | 5.13% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.40% | 3.27% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.07% | 5.12% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.01% | 3.14% |
| State Bank of India | 3.06% | 1.73% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.57% | 1.52% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 2.45% | 1.47% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.08% | 1.43% |
| ITC Limited | 6.50% | 1.11% |
| Coal India Limited | 1.60% | 1.11% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.03% | 1.10% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 3.42% | 1.02% |
Top 10 holdings
Taurus Large Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.72%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited7.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.88%
- ITC Limited6.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.70%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.42%
- Advit Jewels Ltd.3.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Adani Power Limited3.22%
UTI - Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.20%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.13%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.12%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.87%
- Infosys Limited3.27%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.22%
- Axis Bank Limited3.14%
- Eternal Limited2.80%
Sector exposure
| Taurus Large Cap | UTI - Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.26% | 28.84% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.62% | 2.54% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 8.39% |
| Diversified FMCG | 7.75% | 1.11% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 7.14% | 2.13% |
| Power | 6.98% | 1.47% |
| Automobiles | 5.82% | 5.61% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 5.49% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.29% | 5.38% |
| Unclassified | 4.24% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.63% | 4.09% |
| Realty | 3.88% | 0.02% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 3.87% |
| Finance | 1.99% | 3.86% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Taurus Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.10% vs −4.39%; 3-year CAGR +15.06% vs +8.86%; 5-year CAGR +10.66% vs +6.55%; 10-year CAGR +10.78% vs +11.79%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Taurus Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.30% vs 13.65%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.17; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.23; maximum drawdown −35.12% vs −34.65%; beta 0.92 vs 0.92.
How much do Taurus Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 38.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Taurus Large Cap and UTI - Large Cap?
Taurus Large Cap: large cap 81.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 8.0%. UTI - Large Cap: large cap 82.8%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 1.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Taurus Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
