Nippon India Power & Infra Fund vs Tata Infrastructure Fund
Nippon India Power & Infra Fund and Tata Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.78% vs +12.54%, 5-year CAGR +19.00% vs +14.83%, volatility 20.32% vs 20.51%, maximum drawdown −53.17% vs −42.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 24.6% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹401.7831 | ₹193.4471 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,867 Cr | ₹1,982 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.89% | +0.26% |
| 3 months | −5.10% | −3.85% |
| 6 months | −5.06% | −2.48% |
| 1 year | +4.04% | +3.33% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.78% | +12.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +19.00% | +14.83% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +22.14% | +18.97% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.61% | +15.16% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.69% | +14.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.74% | +12.23% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.94% | +6.61% |
| 2025 | +0.37% | −6.15% |
| 2024 | +27.98% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +59.03% | +46.32% |
| 2022 | +11.64% | +8.61% |
| 2021 | +49.69% | +54.78% |
Risk
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.32% | 20.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.45% | 13.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.45 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −53.17% | −42.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 11 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.09% | −12.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.19% | −32.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.14% | +12.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +104.58% | +99.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.12% | 25.38% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.20 | 1.17 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.58% | +1.11% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.38 | 77.51 |
| Upside capture | 135.89% | 118.79% |
| Downside capture | 119.02% | 120.16% |
| Tracking error | 9.53% | 10.19% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.30 | 4.07 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.31% | 93.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.69% | 6.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.14% | 43.75% |
| Mid Cap | 23.09% | 12.60% |
| Small Cap | 25.03% | 35.71% |
| Unclassified | 4.05% | 1.60% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.99% | 34.95% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.2 | 43.8 |
| Securities held | 84 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 24.6%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 24.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.33% | 6.64% |
| NTPC Limited | 5.17% | 3.79% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 3.38% | 2.67% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.95% | 2.62% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 1.99% | 1.89% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.73% | 1.40% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 1.37% | 1.79% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 1.17% | 4.17% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 0.94% | 1.78% |
| Siemens Energy India Limited | 0.92% | 1.27% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.70% | 3.52% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 0.68% | 2.11% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 0.61% | 1.82% |
| Siemens Limited | 0.57% | 1.48% |
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 0.72% | 0.37% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Power & Infra
- Reliance Industries Limited7.03%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.33%
- NTPC Limited5.17%
- NTPC Green Energy Limited4.29%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.38%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited2.72%
- Carborundum Universal Ltd.2.39%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.30%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited2.20%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd2.18%
Tata Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited6.64%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.17%
- NTPC Limited3.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.52%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.46%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.97%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.67%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.62%
- Adani Power Limited2.57%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.54%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Power & Infra | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 18.28% | 14.34% |
| Electrical Equipment | 15.18% | 7.52% |
| Construction | 6.97% | 12.93% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 5.37% | 10.63% |
| Industrial Products | 6.33% | 10.38% |
| Auto Components | 7.57% | 5.62% |
| Petroleum Products | 7.03% | 0.00% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 2.54% | 5.96% |
| Realty | 1.80% | 5.75% |
| Transport Services | 1.75% | 5.69% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 5.44% | 1.75% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 2.41% | 4.97% |
| Finance | 4.01% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.87% | 0.50% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Power & Infra and Tata Infrastructure returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.04% vs +3.33%; 3-year CAGR +17.78% vs +12.54%; 5-year CAGR +19.00% vs +14.83%; 10-year CAGR +17.61% vs +15.16%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Power & Infra and Tata Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.32% vs 20.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.45; maximum drawdown −53.17% vs −42.46%; beta 1.20 vs 1.17.
How much do Nippon India Power & Infra and Tata Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 24.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Power & Infra and Tata Infrastructure?
Nippon India Power & Infra: large cap 47.1%, mid cap 23.1%, small cap 25.0%. Tata Infrastructure: large cap 43.8%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 35.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Power & Infra vs
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs HSBC Infrastructure
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs Quant Infrastructure
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Nippon India Power & Infra vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
Tata Infrastructure vs
- Tata Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Tata Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
