Tata Infrastructure Fund vs Taurus Infrastructure Fund
Tata Infrastructure Fund and Taurus Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.17% vs +7.11%, 5-year CAGR +14.77% vs +9.81%, volatility 20.50% vs 18.81%, maximum drawdown −42.46% vs −37.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.7% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹192.9849 | ₹65.4300 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,982 Cr | ₹8 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.16% | +3.61% |
| 3 months | −3.91% | −6.25% |
| 6 months | −2.23% | −8.43% |
| 1 year | +4.26% | −11.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.17% | +7.11% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.77% | +9.81% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.94% | +14.47% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.13% | +12.87% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.39% | +12.44% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.16% | +6.76% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.35% | −9.84% |
| 2025 | −6.15% | +1.11% |
| 2024 | +24.03% | +18.49% |
| 2023 | +46.32% | +41.98% |
| 2022 | +8.61% | +5.49% |
| 2021 | +54.78% | +38.78% |
Risk
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.50% | 18.81% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.48% | 13.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.05 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.46% | −37.29% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −12.57% | −18.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.90% | −29.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.98% | +11.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +99.82% | +98.70% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 25.38% | 29.75% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.11% | −4.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 77.51 | 89.90 |
| Upside capture | 118.79% | 104.16% |
| Downside capture | 120.16% | 132.72% |
| Tracking error | 10.19% | 6.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.10 | -0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.07 | -0.90 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.66% | 96.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.34% | 3.89% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.75% | 50.37% |
| Mid Cap | 12.60% | 8.94% |
| Small Cap | 35.71% | 29.67% |
| Unclassified | 1.60% | 7.13% |
Concentration
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.95% | 51.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.8 | 24.7 |
| Securities held | 52 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.7%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 6.64% | 7.98% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.79% | 3.50% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 2.62% | 3.80% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.52% | 1.87% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.70% | 5.43% |
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 0.37% | 1.72% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited6.64%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.17%
- NTPC Limited3.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.52%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.46%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.97%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.67%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.62%
- Adani Power Limited2.57%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.54%
Taurus Infrastructure
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.85%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited7.05%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.43%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd4.20%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.80%
- Le Travenues Technology Ltd3.75%
- NTPC Limited3.50%
- Ceigall India Limited3.31%
- Vodafone Idea Limited3.29%
Sector exposure
| Tata Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 12.93% | 17.51% |
| Power | 14.34% | 8.93% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.70% | 12.14% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 11.68% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 10.63% | 4.77% |
| Industrial Products | 10.38% | 1.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.52% | 0.98% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 6.69% |
| Transport Services | 5.69% | 6.07% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 5.96% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 5.75% | 2.49% |
| Auto Components | 5.62% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.97% | 2.07% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.93% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.26% vs −11.32%; 3-year CAGR +12.17% vs +7.11%; 5-year CAGR +14.77% vs +9.81%; 10-year CAGR +15.13% vs +12.87%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.50% vs 18.81%; Sharpe ratio 0.28 vs 0.03; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.05; maximum drawdown −42.46% vs −37.29%; beta 1.17 vs 1.15.
How much do Tata Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 16.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, UltraTech Cement Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure?
Tata Infrastructure: large cap 43.8%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 35.7%. Taurus Infrastructure: large cap 50.4%, mid cap 8.9%, small cap 29.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Infrastructure vs
- Tata Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Tata Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- Tata Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
Taurus Infrastructure vs
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- Taurus Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
