MF Analyser

Quant Infrastructure Fund vs Tata Infrastructure Fund

Quant Infrastructure Fund and Tata Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.67% vs +12.03%, 5-year CAGR +15.90% vs +14.52%, volatility 24.32% vs 20.42%, maximum drawdown −45.99% vs −42.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.2% (7 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Fund housequant Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asInfrastructure FundsInfrastructure Funds
NAV₹44.7605₹190.7806
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)7 Jan 20132 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹3,076 Cr₹1,982 Cr
Securities held3552
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
1 month+0.49%−0.28%
3 months−2.93%−5.55%
6 months−0.45%−2.77%
1 year+4.56%+1.91%
3 years (CAGR)+16.67%+12.03%
5 years (CAGR)+15.90%+14.52%
7 years (CAGR)+25.19%+18.54%
10 years (CAGR)+19.95%+14.88%
Since launch (CAGR)+16.73%+14.30%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+13.76%+11.70%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
2026 (year to date)+7.50%+5.14%
2025−2.56%−6.15%
2024+25.43%+24.03%
2023+34.71%+46.32%
2022+15.34%+8.61%
2021+84.20%+54.78%

Risk

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ24.32%20.42%
Downside volatility ⓘ14.12%13.48%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.420.27
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.720.41
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−45.99%−42.46%
Recovery from that fall8 months10 months
Current fall from peak−6.85%−13.57%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−37.54%−32.90%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.37%+12.98%
Rolling 1-year return: best+162.10%+99.82%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss27.16%25.39%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Beta ⓘ1.351.17
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+5.00%+1.11%
R² ⓘ72.9077.51
Upside capture138.87%118.79%
Downside capture123.54%120.16%
Tracking error14.06%10.19%
Information ratio0.390.10
Treynor ratio6.764.07

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Equity69.56%93.66%
Derivatives11.94%0.00%
Debt6.45%0.00%
Cash & equivalents2.08%6.34%
REITs / InvITs0.65%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Large Cap39.45%43.75%
Mid Cap2.89%12.60%
Small Cap27.22%35.71%
Unclassified0.00%1.60%

Concentration

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Top 10 holdings72.82%34.95%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ13.643.8
Securities held3552

Portfolio overlap: 14.2%

7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothQuant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.06%3.46%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.85%2.67%
Adani Enterprises Limited6.12%2.54%
Adani Power Limited2.45%2.57%
Indus Towers Limited4.94%1.70%
Tata Power Company Limited2.49%1.40%
Afcons Infrastructure Limited3.48%0.37%

Top 10 holdings

Quant Infrastructure

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1016.82%
  2. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.74%
  3. Adani Green Energy Limited8.26%
  4. Kalyani Steels Ltd7.72%
  5. Bharti Airtel Limited7.25%
  6. Adani Enterprises Limited6.11%
  7. Indus Towers Limited4.94%
  8. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.85%
  9. NCC Limited3.65%
  10. Afcons Infrastructure Limited3.48%

Tata Infrastructure

  1. Larsen & Toubro Limited6.64%
  2. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.17%
  3. NTPC Limited3.79%
  4. InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.52%
  5. Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.46%
  6. The Ramco Cements Limited2.97%
  7. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.67%
  8. UltraTech Cement Limited2.62%
  9. Adani Power Limited2.57%
  10. Adani Enterprises Limited2.54%

Sector exposure

Quant InfrastructureTata Infrastructure
N.A.24.11%0.00%
Power16.90%14.34%
Construction7.13%12.93%
Telecom - Services12.18%1.70%
Cement & Cement Products0.00%10.63%
Industrial Products7.72%10.38%
Auto Components9.74%5.62%
Electrical Equipment5.73%7.52%
Metals & Minerals Trading6.11%2.54%
Transport Infrastructure0.00%5.96%
Realty0.00%5.75%
Transport Services3.12%5.69%
SOV5.32%0.00%
Industrial Manufacturing2.24%4.97%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quant Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.56% vs +1.91%; 3-year CAGR +16.67% vs +12.03%; 5-year CAGR +15.90% vs +14.52%; 10-year CAGR +19.95% vs +14.88%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quant Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 24.32% vs 20.42%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.27; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −45.99% vs −42.46%; beta 1.35 vs 1.17.

How much do Quant Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure overlap?

By weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Adani Energy Solutions Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure?

Quant Infrastructure: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 27.2%. Tata Infrastructure: large cap 43.8%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 35.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.