HDFC Infrastructure Fund vs Tata Infrastructure Fund
HDFC Infrastructure Fund and Tata Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.39% vs +12.54%, 5-year CAGR +17.94% vs +14.83%, volatility 17.88% vs 20.51%, maximum drawdown −63.08% vs −42.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.8% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹51.0770 | ₹193.4471 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,251 Cr | ₹1,982 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.46% | +0.26% |
| 3 months | −3.43% | −3.85% |
| 6 months | −4.68% | −2.48% |
| 1 year | −5.61% | +3.33% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.39% | +12.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.94% | +14.83% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.41% | +18.97% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.85% | +15.16% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.62% | +14.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.63% | +12.23% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.12% | +6.61% |
| 2025 | +3.18% | −6.15% |
| 2024 | +24.21% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +56.54% | +46.32% |
| 2022 | +20.17% | +8.61% |
| 2021 | +44.15% | +54.78% |
Risk
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.88% | 20.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.43% | 13.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.45 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −63.08% | −42.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 29 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.33% | −12.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −49.77% | −32.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.12% | +12.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +130.03% | +99.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 33.31% | 25.38% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 1.17 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.66% | +1.11% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.44 | 77.51 |
| Upside capture | 109.72% | 118.79% |
| Downside capture | 103.79% | 120.16% |
| Tracking error | 6.99% | 10.19% |
| Information ratio | 0.25 | 0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.07 | 4.07 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.30% | 93.66% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.49% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.21% | 6.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.34% | 43.75% |
| Mid Cap | 9.01% | 12.60% |
| Small Cap | 34.80% | 35.71% |
| Unclassified | 4.15% | 1.60% |
Concentration
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.44% | 34.95% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45.3 | 43.8 |
| Securities held | 72 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.8%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 7.03% | 6.64% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 4.35% | 3.52% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 3.44% | 4.17% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.23% | 3.79% |
| Adani Power Limited | 1.88% | 2.57% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 1.82% | 1.79% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 2.12% | 1.70% |
| G R Infraprojects Limited | 1.99% | 1.53% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd | 4.40% | 1.45% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 1.41% | 1.89% |
| AIA Engineering Limited | 1.17% | 1.70% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.16% | 1.40% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.01% | 2.54% |
| ABB India Limited | 0.96% | 2.10% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.83% | 2.62% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.03%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd4.40%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.35%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.49%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.44%
- NTPC Limited3.23%
- J.Kumar Infraprojects Limited2.88%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.51%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.12%
- G R Infraprojects Limited1.99%
Tata Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited6.64%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.17%
- NTPC Limited3.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.52%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.46%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.97%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.67%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.62%
- Adani Power Limited2.57%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.54%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 21.16% | 12.93% |
| Power | 11.64% | 14.34% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.41% | 10.63% |
| Industrial Products | 3.43% | 10.38% |
| Transport Services | 8.71% | 5.69% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.31% | 7.52% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 7.00% | 5.96% |
| Banks | 6.71% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 4.31% | 5.75% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 5.62% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.50% | 4.97% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.83% | 1.75% |
| Finance | 3.57% | 0.00% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 1.01% | 2.54% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.61% vs +3.33%; 3-year CAGR +13.39% vs +12.54%; 5-year CAGR +17.94% vs +14.83%; 10-year CAGR +11.85% vs +15.16%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.88% vs 20.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.45; maximum drawdown −63.08% vs −42.46%; beta 1.07 vs 1.17.
How much do HDFC Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 32.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure?
HDFC Infrastructure: large cap 49.3%, mid cap 9.0%, small cap 34.8%. Tata Infrastructure: large cap 43.8%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 35.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Infrastructure vs
- HDFC Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- HDFC Infrastructure vs UTI - Infrastructure
- HDFC Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- HDFC Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- HDFC Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
- HDFC Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
