LIC MF Infrastructure Fund vs Tata Infrastructure Fund
LIC MF Infrastructure Fund and Tata Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.80% vs +12.17%, 5-year CAGR +19.94% vs +14.77%, volatility 22.94% vs 20.50%, maximum drawdown −39.58% vs −42.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 19% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹61.8908 | ₹192.9849 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,153 Cr | ₹1,982 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.03% | +1.16% |
| 3 months | −3.80% | −3.91% |
| 6 months | +0.35% | −2.23% |
| 1 year | +7.57% | +4.26% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.80% | +12.17% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +19.94% | +14.77% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.63% | +18.94% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.73% | +15.13% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.41% | +14.39% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +20.02% | +12.16% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.10% | +6.35% |
| 2025 | −2.16% | −6.15% |
| 2024 | +49.49% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +45.90% | +46.32% |
| 2022 | +9.21% | +8.61% |
| 2021 | +48.51% | +54.78% |
Risk
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.94% | 20.50% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.14% | 13.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.28 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.58% | −42.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.22% | −12.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.29% | −32.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.35% | +12.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.66% | +99.82% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.77% | 25.38% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.24 | 1.17 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +9.86% | +1.11% |
| R² ⓘ | 70.31 | 77.51 |
| Upside capture | 150.64% | 118.79% |
| Downside capture | 115.05% | 120.16% |
| Tracking error | 13.13% | 10.19% |
| Information ratio | 0.83 | 0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.77 | 4.07 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.58% | 93.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.39% | 6.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.29% | 43.75% |
| Mid Cap | 16.73% | 12.60% |
| Small Cap | 30.91% | 35.71% |
| Unclassified | 5.65% | 1.60% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.31% | 34.95% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 46 | 43.8 |
| Securities held | 52 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 19%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.99% | 6.64% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.23% | 3.79% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.05% | 3.52% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 2.06% | 1.79% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 3.31% | 1.78% |
| INDO-MIM Ltd. | 5.54% | 1.60% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.52% | 2.62% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.49% | 1.82% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 2.56% | 1.40% |
| Siemens Energy India Limited | 1.50% | 1.27% |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd. | 0.52% | 1.12% |
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 1.20% | 0.37% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Infrastructure
- INDO-MIM Ltd.5.54%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited4.73%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.31%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.30%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.78%
- Tata Power Company Limited2.56%
- KSH International Ltd.2.47%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.44%
Tata Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited6.64%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.17%
- NTPC Limited3.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.52%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.46%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.97%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.67%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.62%
- Adani Power Limited2.57%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.54%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Infrastructure | Tata Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 6.03% | 14.34% |
| Construction | 4.19% | 12.93% |
| Auto Components | 10.92% | 5.62% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.52% | 10.63% |
| Industrial Products | 9.42% | 10.38% |
| Automobiles | 8.01% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 7.53% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.70% | 7.52% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 6.60% | 4.97% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 2.06% | 5.96% |
| Realty | 5.26% | 5.75% |
| Transport Services | 4.36% | 5.69% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.89% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.91% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.57% vs +4.26%; 3-year CAGR +21.80% vs +12.17%; 5-year CAGR +19.94% vs +14.77%; 10-year CAGR +17.73% vs +15.13%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.94% vs 20.50%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.28; Sortino ratio 1.08 vs 0.42; maximum drawdown −39.58% vs −42.46%; beta 1.24 vs 1.17.
How much do LIC MF Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 19% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Infrastructure and Tata Infrastructure?
LIC MF Infrastructure: large cap 39.3%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 30.9%. Tata Infrastructure: large cap 43.8%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 35.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Infrastructure vs
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
Tata Infrastructure vs
- Tata Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Tata Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Tata Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
