NJ ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund
NJ ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.84% vs +8.22%, 5-year CAGR — vs +6.89%, volatility 15.99% vs 16.43%, maximum drawdown −22.80% vs −29.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.1% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | NJ Mutual Fund | Shriram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹14.3700 | ₹23.5701 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Jun 2023 | 1 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 3.4 yrs | 7.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹332 Cr | ₹44 Cr |
| Securities held | 25 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.28% | +4.18% |
| 3 months | −5.34% | −3.00% |
| 6 months | −1.51% | +0.52% |
| 1 year | −2.24% | −2.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.84% | +8.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +6.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +11.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.25% | +11.67% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +6.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.24% | −3.25% |
| 2025 | −2.78% | −4.18% |
| 2024 | +15.86% | +18.73% |
| 2023 | — | +26.68% |
| 2022 | — | +3.96% |
| 2021 | — | +20.99% |
Risk
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.99% | 16.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.25% | 12.70% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.21 | 0.14 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.80% | −29.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −13.54% | −12.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.73% | −20.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.92% | +10.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +53.43% | +67.41% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 44.67% | 26.68% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.81% | −2.75% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.04 | 84.07 |
| Upside capture | 93.32% | 95.40% |
| Downside capture | 101.03% | 110.31% |
| Tracking error | 6.19% | 6.80% |
| Information ratio | -0.35 | -0.47 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.53 | 0.46 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.59% | 95.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.40% | 4.97% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 25.79% | 61.85% |
| Mid Cap | 37.72% | 9.06% |
| Small Cap | 36.10% | 24.12% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.51% | 36.17% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.4 | 43.4 |
| Securities held | 25 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 3.1%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| Marico Limited | 5.08% | 1.12% |
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited | 3.45% | 0.92% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 3.01% | 0.75% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 3.12% | 0.33% |
Top 10 holdings
NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- Bosch Limited6.55%
- Pidilite Industries Limited5.33%
- JSW Dulux Limited5.22%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited5.14%
- Marico Limited5.08%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited4.95%
- Page Industries Limited4.95%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited4.85%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.74%
- ABB India Limited4.69%
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.47%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.02%
- Axis Bank Limited4.06%
- State Bank of India4.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.03%
- KFin Technologies Limited2.00%
- Samhi Hotels Ltd.1.96%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| NJ ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 4.85% | 21.85% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.67% | 3.99% |
| Finance | 12.51% | 2.26% |
| Healthcare Services | 7.60% | 4.37% |
| Auto Components | 6.55% | 2.24% |
| IT - Software | 4.74% | 6.51% |
| Automobiles | 5.14% | 5.54% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.33% | 2.12% |
| Capital Markets | 5.27% | 3.24% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.22% | 0.00% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 5.08% | 1.12% |
| Transport Services | 4.95% | 1.89% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.95% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.69% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between NJ ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.24% vs −2.44%; 3-year CAGR +8.84% vs +8.22%; 5-year CAGR — vs +6.89%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do NJ ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.99% vs 16.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.15 vs 0.11; Sortino ratio 0.21 vs 0.14; maximum drawdown −22.80% vs −29.78%; beta 0.98 vs 1.00.
How much do NJ ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 3.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Marico Limited, Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of NJ ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver?
NJ ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 25.8%, mid cap 37.7%, small cap 36.1%. Shriram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.9%, mid cap 9.1%, small cap 24.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- NJ ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
