Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.22% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +6.89% vs +11.19%, volatility 16.43% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −29.78% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 35% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Shriram Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹23.5701 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Feb 2019 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹44 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.18% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | −3.00% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | +0.52% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | −2.44% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.22% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.89% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.09% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.67% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.25% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.25% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | −4.18% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +18.73% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +26.68% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | +3.96% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +20.99% | +32.06% |
Risk
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.43% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.70% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.11 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.14 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.78% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −12.82% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.29% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.20% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +67.41% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 26.68% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.75% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.07 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 95.40% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 110.31% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 6.80% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | -0.47 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.46 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.03% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.97% | 2.20% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 61.85% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 9.06% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 24.12% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.17% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.4 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 72 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 35%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 35% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.47% | 5.14% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.02% | 4.89% |
| State Bank of India | 4.02% | 4.42% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.79% | 5.66% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.90% | 3.62% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.91% | 2.52% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.80% | 1.83% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.85% | 1.47% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.46% | 2.99% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.78% | 1.17% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.46% | 1.15% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.07% | 1.95% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.89% | 0.96% |
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited | 0.92% | 1.59% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 0.86% | 1.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.47%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.02%
- Axis Bank Limited4.06%
- State Bank of India4.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.03%
- KFin Technologies Limited2.00%
- Samhi Hotels Ltd.1.96%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.92%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.85% | 19.84% |
| Auto Components | 2.24% | 8.83% |
| Capital Markets | 3.24% | 8.26% |
| Industrial Products | 3.67% | 6.71% |
| IT - Software | 6.51% | 3.01% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.79% | 5.66% |
| Automobiles | 5.54% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.37% | 3.93% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.27% | 3.62% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.99% | 2.82% |
| Construction | 2.95% | 3.14% |
| Retailing | 2.86% | 1.47% |
| Power | 2.77% | 2.52% |
| Finance | 2.26% | 2.63% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Shriram ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.44% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +8.22% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +6.89% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Shriram ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.43% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.11 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.14 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −29.78% vs −36.77%; beta 1.00 vs 1.00.
How much do Shriram ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 35% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Shriram ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.9%, mid cap 9.1%, small cap 24.1%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
