PGIM India Large Cap Fund vs Samco Large Cap Fund
PGIM India Large Cap Fund and Samco Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.96% vs —, 5-year CAGR +7.84% vs —, volatility 14.49% vs 10.39%, maximum drawdown −37.38% vs −16.50%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.2% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹410.8400 | ₹9.3000 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Mar 2016 | 28 Mar 2025 |
| Track record | 10.7 yrs | 1.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹502 Cr | ₹86 Cr |
| Securities held | 56 | 21 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.93% | +5.56% |
| 3 months | +0.53% | +0.76% |
| 6 months | +3.84% | −2.41% |
| 1 year | −0.66% | −4.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.96% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.84% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.57% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.61% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.19% | −4.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.37% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.61% | −2.41% |
| 2025 | +8.99% | — |
| 2024 | +11.08% | — |
| 2023 | +21.49% | — |
| 2022 | +2.99% | — |
| 2021 | +22.81% | — |
Risk
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.49% | 10.39% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.46% | 8.98% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | -1.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | -1.21 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.38% | −16.50% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.56% | −9.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.83% | −11.86% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.19% | −6.87% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.88% | −2.72% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.30% | 100.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.21% | −10.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.12 | 53.27 |
| Upside capture | 93.43% | 19.49% |
| Downside capture | 91.61% | 59.55% |
| Tracking error | 2.92% | 10.13% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | -0.67 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.74 | -27.69 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.60% | 81.26% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.30% | 18.74% |
| Debt | 0.10% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 86.63% | 66.22% |
| Mid Cap | 9.32% | 5.86% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 1.65% | 9.18% |
Concentration
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.61% | 53.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 31.2 | 26.2 |
| Securities held | 56 | 21 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.2%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 4.12% | 2.82% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.76% | 3.99% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.28% | 3.68% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.55% | 1.86% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.83% | 5.65% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.64% | 2.58% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.49% | 6.09% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.13% | 1.43% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.15% | 5.23% |
| Nestle India Limited | 0.95% | 3.14% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 0.90% | 5.51% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 0.60% | 3.56% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 0.49% | 9.18% |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited8.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.13%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.01%
- State Bank of India4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.07%
- Eternal Limited3.31%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.12%
- Titan Company Limited2.76%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.55%
Samco Large Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.18%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.09%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.65%
- Solar Industries India Limited5.51%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited5.23%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited5.04%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.83%
- Titan Company Limited3.99%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.92%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.68%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India Large Cap | Samco Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.11% | 5.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.63% | 14.39% |
| Capital Markets | 1.63% | 9.18% |
| Automobiles | 6.16% | 8.51% |
| Auto Components | 1.49% | 8.44% |
| IT - Software | 6.16% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.90% | 5.51% |
| Finance | 5.12% | 1.86% |
| Power | 3.49% | 5.04% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.01% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.93% | 3.99% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 4.07% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 4.00% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India Large Cap and Samco Large Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.66% vs −4.12%; 3-year CAGR +9.96% vs —; 5-year CAGR +7.84% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.61% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India Large Cap and Samco Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.49% vs 10.39%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs -1.04; Sortino ratio 0.33 vs -1.21; maximum drawdown −37.38% vs −16.50%; beta 0.95 vs 0.49.
How much do PGIM India Large Cap and Samco Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Titan Company Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of PGIM India Large Cap and Samco Large Cap?
PGIM India Large Cap: large cap 86.6%, mid cap 9.3%, small cap 0.0%. Samco Large Cap: large cap 66.2%, mid cap 5.9%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India Large Cap vs
- PGIM India Large Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large Cap
- PGIM India Large Cap vs Canara Robeco Large Cap
- PGIM India Large Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (erstwhile Bluechip Fund)
- PGIM India Large Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large Cap
- PGIM India Large Cap vs Sundaram Large Cap Fund ( Formerly Know as Sundaram Blue Chip Fund)
- PGIM India Large Cap vs Axis Large Cap
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
