PGIM India Midcap Fund vs Quant Mid Cap Fund
PGIM India Midcap Fund and Quant Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +10.89%, 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs +14.70%, volatility 16.39% vs 17.57%, maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −33.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.3% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹77.3900 | ₹246.2400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Dec 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 12.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,537 Cr | ₹7,654 Cr |
| Securities held | 103 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.13% | +0.69% |
| 3 months | −0.96% | −3.15% |
| 6 months | +2.67% | +0.26% |
| 1 year | +1.75% | +2.01% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.46% | +10.89% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.87% | +14.70% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +22.41% | +23.49% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.47% | +18.37% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.16% | +16.28% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.38% | +11.12% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.99% | +4.56% |
| 2025 | +1.27% | −4.46% |
| 2024 | +22.48% | +20.27% |
| 2023 | +22.47% | +36.40% |
| 2022 | −0.10% | +19.94% |
| 2021 | +66.92% | +53.85% |
Risk
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.39% | 17.57% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.36% | 11.92% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.37 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.43% | −33.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.29% | −12.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.99% | −29.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.56% | +12.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +142.20% | +121.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.16% | 22.31% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.52% | −3.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 90.15 | 81.57 |
| Upside capture | 82.65% | 81.59% |
| Downside capture | 89.07% | 89.05% |
| Tracking error | 5.84% | 8.05% |
| Information ratio | -0.67 | -0.57 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.09 | 4.15 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.32% | 79.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.77% | 0.90% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.16% | 3.76% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 3.70% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 19.68% | 14.02% |
| Mid Cap | 66.15% | 57.63% |
| Small Cap | 9.98% | 7.95% |
| Unclassified | 1.51% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 21.40% | 68.80% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 80.3 | 17.4 |
| Securities held | 103 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.3%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.29% | 1.72% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 1.29% | 4.67% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.15% | 5.09% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 1.04% | 1.65% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 0.97% | 2.01% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 0.83% | 0.56% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.53% | 5.03% |
| Premier Energies Limited | 0.45% | 4.59% |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India Midcap
- The Federal Bank Limited2.61%
- Mankind Pharma Limited2.46%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited2.32%
- Bharti Hexacom Limited2.30%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.10%
- UNO Minda Limited2.08%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited2.08%
- Eternal Limited1.88%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.82%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.75%
Quant Mid Cap
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.71%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 109.46%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.04%
- Tata Communications Limited8.49%
- Indus Towers Limited6.01%
- IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited5.70%
- LG Electronics India Ltd5.09%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.03%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited4.67%
- Premier Energies Limited4.59%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India Midcap | Quant Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.44% | 19.08% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.30% | 14.50% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.34% | 9.62% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 9.46% |
| Minerals & Mining | 0.00% | 9.04% |
| Banks | 8.73% | 0.47% |
| Retailing | 7.67% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 7.14% | 0.56% |
| Capital Markets | 6.14% | 4.67% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 5.70% |
| Finance | 5.47% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.41% | 5.09% |
| Industrial Products | 4.65% | 1.09% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.16% | 3.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India Midcap and Quant Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.75% vs +2.01%; 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +10.89%; 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs +14.70%; 10-year CAGR +16.47% vs +18.37%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India Midcap and Quant Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.39% vs 17.57%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.37; maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −33.43%; beta 0.86 vs 0.89.
How much do PGIM India Midcap and Quant Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 7.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Persistent Systems Limited, Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited, LG Electronics India Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of PGIM India Midcap and Quant Mid Cap?
PGIM India Midcap: large cap 19.7%, mid cap 66.2%, small cap 10.0%. Quant Mid Cap: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 8.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
