PGIM India Small Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND
PGIM India Small Cap Fund and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP FUND are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.66% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.90% vs —, volatility 17.74% vs 23.25%, maximum drawdown −24.59% vs −24.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 24.8% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹19.7300 | ₹13.6500 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Aug 2021 | 5 Nov 2024 |
| Track record | 5.3 yrs | 2.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,739 Cr | ₹3,877 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.50% | −2.08% |
| 3 months | −0.55% | +0.74% |
| 6 months | +9.07% | +12.35% |
| 1 year | +10.41% | +21.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.66% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.90% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.51% | +16.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.28% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +14.64% | +25.11% |
| 2025 | +1.00% | +1.11% |
| 2024 | +21.54% | — |
| 2023 | +25.85% | — |
| 2022 | −3.47% | — |
Risk
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.74% | 23.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.07% | 14.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −24.59% | −24.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 13 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.71% | −4.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.25% | −2.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.42% | +21.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +42.65% | +36.38% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.58% | 3.23% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +13.06% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.18 | 90.28 |
| Upside capture | 86.30% | 124.93% |
| Downside capture | 78.19% | 80.42% |
| Tracking error | 7.91% | 7.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.04 | 1.87 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.34 | 7.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.54% | 94.18% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.32% | 5.82% |
| Debt | 0.14% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 7.28% | 1.00% |
| Mid Cap | 15.99% | 18.96% |
| Small Cap | 65.83% | 67.61% |
| Unclassified | 7.44% | 6.61% |
Concentration
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.68% | 20.91% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 62 | 73.7 |
| Securities held | 72 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 24.8%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 24.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 3.42% | 2.16% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.20% | 2.12% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.83% | 2.12% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 2.75% | 1.79% |
| Welspun Corp Limited | 1.75% | 1.93% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 2.42% | 1.61% |
| Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited | 1.66% | 1.40% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.87% | 1.37% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.27% | 1.57% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.24% | 1.40% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 1.64% | 1.15% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 1.08% | 1.22% |
| Dhoot Transmission Ltd | 1.11% | 1.06% |
| S.J.S. Enterprises Limited | 1.26% | 1.04% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 1.02% | 2.40% |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India Small Cap
- Sansera Engineering Limited3.42%
- TBO Tek Limited3.12%
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited3.02%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.91%
- Affle 3i Limited2.76%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.75%
- City Union Bank Limited2.42%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.20%
- Amagi Media Labs Ltd.2.08%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.00%
TRUSTMF SMALL CAP
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.40%
- RBL Bank Limited2.24%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.16%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.13%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.12%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.05%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited1.95%
- Welspun Corp Limited1.93%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India Small Cap | TRUSTMF SMALL CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.81% | 11.76% |
| Auto Components | 10.84% | 7.58% |
| Banks | 7.61% | 7.16% |
| Industrial Products | 5.38% | 7.29% |
| IT - Services | 7.06% | 1.31% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.69% | 6.78% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.62% | 3.67% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.00% | 5.61% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.98% | 5.31% |
| Retailing | 4.77% | 4.86% |
| Capital Markets | 4.59% | 3.95% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.46% | 1.64% |
| Transport Services | 3.27% | 2.13% |
| Finance | 3.22% | 3.12% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.41% vs +21.55%; 3-year CAGR +15.66% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.90% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.74% vs 23.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.83 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −24.59% vs −24.02%; beta 0.78 vs 0.97.
How much do PGIM India Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP overlap?
By weight, 24.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sansera Engineering Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of PGIM India Small Cap and TRUSTMF SMALL CAP?
PGIM India Small Cap: large cap 7.3%, mid cap 16.0%, small cap 65.8%. TRUSTMF SMALL CAP: large cap 1.0%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 67.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
