Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.45% vs +14.87%, 5-year CAGR +14.53% vs +14.30%, volatility 17.74% vs 15.22%, maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −38.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.2% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹466.3022 | ₹472.7493 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13,103 Cr | ₹30,027 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 91 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.84% | +6.38% |
| 3 months | −0.55% | −1.22% |
| 6 months | +5.76% | +0.37% |
| 1 year | +11.12% | −1.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.45% | +14.87% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.53% | +14.30% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.83% | +17.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +20.09% | +14.72% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.62% | +15.05% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.04% | +13.40% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.07% | −3.95% |
| 2025 | +7.93% | +7.28% |
| 2024 | +10.38% | +28.61% |
| 2023 | +32.03% | +41.00% |
| 2022 | +14.18% | +7.58% |
| 2021 | +63.27% | +31.86% |
Risk
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.74% | 15.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.27% | 10.39% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.81 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.12% | −38.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.64% | −4.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.18% | −33.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.52% | +10.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +160.25% | +94.59% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.72% | 16.85% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.93% | +2.93% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.38 | 93.74 |
| Upside capture | 116.65% | 104.52% |
| Downside capture | 100.62% | 89.57% |
| Tracking error | 7.31% | 3.94% |
| Information ratio | 0.59 | 0.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.43 | 7.03 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.31% | 95.51% |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.68% | 4.32% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.17% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.48% | 63.31% |
| Mid Cap | 22.98% | 16.90% |
| Small Cap | 5.86% | 15.24% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Concentration
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 67.38% | 38.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 17 | 41.9 |
| Securities held | 34 | 91 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.2%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 2.85% | 2.93% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.80% | 4.65% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.18% | 1.79% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 9.37% | 1.09% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 3.93% | 0.99% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.34% | 0.88% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 8.49% | 0.84% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.52%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.37%
- Adani Power Limited9.09%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.49%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited7.56%
- LG Electronics India Ltd4.89%
- Adani Green Energy Limited4.78%
- Tata Power Company Limited4.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.18%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.12%
SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.45%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.92%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.65%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.93%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.84%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.65%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.33%
- Cipla Limited2.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 23.41% |
| Power | 22.18% | 4.06% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 15.23% | 5.41% |
| N.A. | 11.58% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 10.18% | 4.09% |
| Capital Markets | 9.33% | 2.00% |
| Finance | 2.39% | 8.55% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.19% | 0.11% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.97% | 2.67% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.89% | 3.17% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.80% | 4.65% |
| IT - Software | 2.87% | 4.14% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 3.79% |
| Insurance | 0.34% | 3.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.12% vs −1.40%; 3-year CAGR +15.45% vs +14.87%; 5-year CAGR +14.53% vs +14.30%; 10-year CAGR +20.09% vs +14.72%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.74% vs 15.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.81; maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −38.20%; beta 1.07 vs 0.96.
How much do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 10.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Adani Enterprises Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI ELSS Tax Saver?
Quant ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 60.5%, mid cap 23.0%, small cap 5.9%. SBI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 63.3%, mid cap 16.9%, small cap 15.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
