MF Analyser

Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.91% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +14.63% vs +11.19%, volatility 17.78% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.4% (7 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Fund housequant Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹468.0969₹53.4923
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)7 Jan 201314 Oct 2014
Track record13.8 yrs12.1 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹13,103 Cr₹4,427 Cr
Securities held3462
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
1 month+2.63%+2.37%
3 months+0.79%−2.98%
6 months+5.65%+0.61%
1 year+10.29%+2.14%
3 years (CAGR)+15.91%+13.37%
5 years (CAGR)+14.63%+11.19%
7 years (CAGR)+25.05%+14.98%
10 years (CAGR)+20.15%+14.40%
Since launch (CAGR)+19.66%+14.93%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+14.20%+11.31%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
2026 (year to date)+10.49%+0.62%
2025+7.93%+6.11%
2024+10.38%+20.81%
2023+32.03%+25.44%
2022+14.18%+7.17%
2021+63.27%+32.06%

Risk

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.78%15.99%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.27%11.05%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.530.43
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.840.62
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.12%−36.77%
Recovery from that fall4 months8 months
Current fall from peak−0.26%−4.08%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−31.18%−29.74%
Rolling 1-year return: median+16.52%+12.39%
Rolling 1-year return: best+160.25%+91.23%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.72%13.10%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Beta ⓘ1.071.00
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.93%+1.46%
R² ⓘ84.3895.25
Upside capture116.65%107.31%
Downside capture100.62%102.86%
Tracking error7.31%3.50%
Information ratio0.590.44
Treynor ratio7.435.22

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Equity89.31%97.80%
Cash & equivalents10.68%2.20%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Large Cap60.48%57.90%
Mid Cap22.98%15.82%
Small Cap5.86%21.04%
Unclassified0.00%3.04%

Concentration

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Top 10 holdings67.38%38.16%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ1741.3
Securities held3462

Portfolio overlap: 13.4%

7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothQuant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Bharti Airtel Limited4.18%5.66%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.37%3.32%
Infosys Limited2.34%1.83%
Reliance Industries Limited1.80%3.62%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited7.56%1.24%
Coal India Limited0.71%1.16%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India0.34%0.93%

Top 10 holdings

Quant ELSS Tax Saver

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.52%
  2. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.37%
  3. Adani Power Limited9.09%
  4. Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.49%
  5. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited7.56%
  6. LG Electronics India Ltd4.89%
  7. Adani Green Energy Limited4.78%
  8. Tata Power Company Limited4.38%
  9. Bharti Airtel Limited4.18%
  10. Divi's Laboratories Limited4.12%

Tata ELSS - Tax Saver

  1. Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
  4. State Bank of India4.42%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
  6. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
  7. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
  8. Pricol Limited2.84%
  9. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
  10. NTPC Limited2.52%

Sector exposure

Quant ELSS Tax SaverTata ELSS - Tax Saver
Power22.18%2.52%
Banks0.00%19.84%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology15.23%2.82%
N.A.11.58%0.00%
Auto Components10.18%8.83%
Capital Markets9.33%8.26%
Electrical Equipment7.19%2.49%
Industrial Products0.00%6.71%
Telecom - Services4.97%5.66%
Consumer Durables4.89%1.68%
Healthcare Services0.00%3.93%
Petroleum Products1.80%3.62%
Construction0.23%3.14%
IT - Software2.87%3.01%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quant ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.29% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +15.91% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +14.63% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR +20.15% vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.78% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.84 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −36.77%; beta 1.07 vs 1.00.

How much do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?

By weight, 13.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Infosys Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant ELSS Tax Saver and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?

Quant ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 60.5%, mid cap 23.0%, small cap 5.9%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.