Quant Flexi Cap Fund vs Sundaram Flexicap Fund
Quant Flexi Cap Fund and Sundaram Flexicap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.43% vs +10.04%, 5-year CAGR +14.59% vs —, volatility 19.12% vs 14.36%, maximum drawdown −41.28% vs −15.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.9% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹121.5758 | ₹15.1557 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 7 Sep 2022 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 4.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,309 Cr | ₹1,837 Cr |
| Securities held | 41 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.61% | +3.92% |
| 3 months | −0.97% | −2.88% |
| 6 months | +3.17% | −1.51% |
| 1 year | +10.44% | −4.66% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.43% | +10.04% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.59% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.60% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +19.46% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.29% | +10.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.19% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.92% | −5.88% |
| 2025 | +4.46% | +8.64% |
| 2024 | +16.61% | +16.31% |
| 2023 | +31.58% | +26.25% |
| 2022 | +12.37% | — |
| 2021 | +58.27% | — |
Risk
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.12% | 14.36% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.56% | 10.36% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −41.28% | −15.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.04% | −6.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.37% | −11.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.04% | +11.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +145.54% | +37.52% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.15% | 15.68% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.11 | 0.90 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.24% | −1.25% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.65 | 94.73 |
| Upside capture | 118.40% | 88.05% |
| Downside capture | 100.38% | 90.48% |
| Tracking error | 8.69% | 3.66% |
| Information ratio | 0.53 | -0.45 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.48 | 2.26 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 72.54% | 99.32% |
| Derivatives | 10.34% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.26% | 0.72% |
| Debt | 3.73% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.48% | 62.44% |
| Mid Cap | 18.95% | 15.95% |
| Small Cap | 7.11% | 20.90% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 77.74% | 41.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 10.1 | 37.6 |
| Securities held | 41 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.9%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.94% | 3.42% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.77% | 3.79% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 2.75% | 1.71% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Flexi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1023.92%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.28%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.05%
- Adani Power Limited8.01%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited6.87%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited6.38%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.94%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.67%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.44%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.18%
Sundaram Flexicap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.46%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.88%
- Axis Bank Limited4.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.74%
- State Bank of India3.59%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.53%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.42%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.40%
- Infosys Limited2.87%
Sector exposure
| Quant Flexi Cap | Sundaram Flexicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 27.70% |
| N.A. | 23.92% | 0.00% |
| Power | 17.74% | 2.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 17.08% | 3.20% |
| Auto Components | 10.61% | 1.92% |
| Capital Markets | 8.81% | 2.11% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 8.05% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 5.72% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 5.20% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 5.01% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.94% | 3.42% |
| Construction | 0.28% | 4.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.25% | 3.79% |
| Retailing | 0.42% | 3.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Flexi Cap and Sundaram Flexicap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.44% vs −4.66%; 3-year CAGR +16.43% vs +10.04%; 5-year CAGR +14.59% vs —; 10-year CAGR +19.46% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Flexi Cap and Sundaram Flexicap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.12% vs 14.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.86 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −41.28% vs −15.66%; beta 1.11 vs 0.90.
How much do Quant Flexi Cap and Sundaram Flexicap overlap?
By weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Zydus Lifesciences Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Flexi Cap and Sundaram Flexicap?
Quant Flexi Cap: large cap 46.5%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 7.1%. Sundaram Flexicap: large cap 62.4%, mid cap 16.0%, small cap 20.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
