Quant Multi Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND
Quant Multi Cap Fund and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.46% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs —, volatility 17.76% vs 17.80%, maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −12.73%. Their portfolios overlap by 8.7% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹715.4959 | ₹11.8400 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 25 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,501 Cr | ₹914 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.68% | +1.28% |
| 3 months | −2.46% | −0.84% |
| 6 months | +1.91% | +8.92% |
| 1 year | +4.11% | +12.33% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.46% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.54% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.35% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.65% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.85% | +13.94% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.11% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.29% | +12.23% |
| 2025 | −3.86% | — |
| 2024 | +13.05% | — |
| 2023 | +26.30% | — |
| 2022 | +12.09% | — |
| 2021 | +58.68% | — |
Risk
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.76% | 17.80% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.50% | 11.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.22 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.26% | −12.73% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.23% | −4.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.63% | +6.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.38% | +17.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +148.02% | +24.40% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.91% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.71% | +12.72% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.93 | 90.95 |
| Upside capture | 100.27% | 155.52% |
| Downside capture | 110.71% | 89.48% |
| Tracking error | 6.58% | 5.53% |
| Information ratio | -0.31 | 2.36 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.04 | 5.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 83.03% | 92.00% |
| Derivatives | 5.65% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 3.99% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.77% | 8.00% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.36% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 22.63% | 30.28% |
| Mid Cap | 29.59% | 26.46% |
| Small Cap | 30.83% | 30.58% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.68% |
Concentration
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.77% | 23.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.9 | 71.2 |
| Securities held | 68 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 8.7%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP |
|---|---|---|
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 9.49% | 2.05% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 3.81% | 1.73% |
| Welspun Corp Limited | 1.36% | 1.65% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 2.51% | 1.26% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 0.95% | 1.62% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.66% | 1.26% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.53% | 1.21% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.16% | 1.41% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Multi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
- Adani Power Limited5.12%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.63%
TRUSTMF MULTI CAP
- ICICI Bank Limited4.02%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.67%
- Eternal Limited2.63%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.55%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.05%
- Titan Company Limited2.00%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.96%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.73%
Sector exposure
| Quant Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 20.38% | 9.69% |
| N.A. | 14.08% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 0.58% | 12.50% |
| Power | 12.10% | 1.28% |
| Retailing | 0.74% | 7.97% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.08% | 6.50% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.27% | 6.12% |
| Auto Components | 3.88% | 6.11% |
| Capital Markets | 3.89% | 5.82% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 4.63% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 2.72% | 4.24% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 4.19% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| Finance | 4.04% | 3.33% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.11% vs +12.33%; 3-year CAGR +10.46% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.54% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.65% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.76% vs 17.80%; Sharpe ratio 0.22 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −36.26% vs −12.73%; beta 1.01 vs 1.01.
How much do Quant Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP overlap?
By weight, 8.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Welspun Corp Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP?
Quant Multi Cap: large cap 22.6%, mid cap 29.6%, small cap 30.8%. TRUSTMF MULTI CAP: large cap 30.3%, mid cap 26.5%, small cap 30.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
