Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.15% vs +2.83%, 5-year CAGR +9.65% vs —, volatility 13.56% vs 19.19%, maximum drawdown −39.62% vs −29.64%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.5% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Quantum Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹125.6400 | ₹13.2900 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Dec 2008 | 29 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 17.8 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹196 Cr | ₹104 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.99% | −4.25% |
| 3 months | −2.08% | −3.06% |
| 6 months | −0.57% | +0.08% |
| 1 year | −4.25% | −1.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.15% | +2.83% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.65% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.12% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.98% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.25% | +7.58% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.81% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −5.93% | −0.08% |
| 2025 | +4.76% | −11.39% |
| 2024 | +22.60% | +10.21% |
| 2023 | +27.60% | +35.79% |
| 2022 | +7.73% | — |
| 2021 | +25.14% | — |
Risk
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.56% | 19.19% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.72% | 14.89% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | -0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | -0.25 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.62% | −29.64% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −7.08% | −16.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −37.63% | −18.75% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.78% | +0.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +105.27% | +40.59% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.98% | 49.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | 1.06 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.01% | −6.64% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.00 | 70.98 |
| Upside capture | 83.65% | 93.34% |
| Downside capture | 76.21% | 130.57% |
| Tracking error | 4.58% | 10.70% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | -0.70 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.82 | -3.60 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.66% | 97.50% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.34% | 2.50% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.29% | 5.06% |
| Mid Cap | 23.47% | 32.20% |
| Small Cap | 20.66% | 60.06% |
| Unclassified | 0.24% | 0.18% |
Concentration
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.69% | 37.33% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 31.8 | 32.7 |
| Securities held | 34 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.5%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited | 2.93% | 2.52% |
Top 10 holdings
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited5.73%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.88%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.71%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.43%
- Infosys Limited3.99%
- Exide Industries Limited3.61%
- Axis Bank Limited3.48%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited3.34%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited3.29%
- Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.3.23%
Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- Welspun Corp Limited5.17%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd4.50%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.94%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.57%
- Apar Industries Limited3.47%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited3.46%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd3.36%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.35%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.29%
- Gland Pharma Limited3.22%
Sector exposure
| Quantum ELSS Tax Saver | Samco ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.62% | 6.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.90% | 16.14% |
| IT - Software | 14.01% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 12.28% | 2.52% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 11.27% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 9.25% |
| Auto Components | 3.61% | 8.59% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 8.46% |
| Automobiles | 6.46% | 3.13% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 5.32% |
| Finance | 4.64% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 4.50% |
| Gas | 4.26% | 0.00% |
| Power | 0.00% | 3.36% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and Samco ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.25% vs −1.48%; 3-year CAGR +11.15% vs +2.83%; 5-year CAGR +9.65% vs —; 10-year CAGR +10.98% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and Samco ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.56% vs 19.19%; Sharpe ratio 0.34 vs -0.19; Sortino ratio 0.48 vs -0.25; maximum drawdown −39.62% vs −29.64%; beta 0.85 vs 1.06.
How much do Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and Samco ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 2.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and Samco ELSS Tax Saver?
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 23.5%, small cap 20.7%. Samco ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 5.1%, mid cap 32.2%, small cap 60.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- Quantum ELSS Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
